KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

D.R. e A

English translation: Let it be distributed, registered and processed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:D.R. e A
English translation:Let it be distributed, registered and processed
Entered by: Irene B

19:06 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Meaning of Abbreviation
Portuguese term or phrase: D.R. e A
I would like to know the best translation, from Portuguese into English, or at least the meaning of "D. R. e A" in the following context:
"Termos em que, D. R. e A, esta com a documentação encartada contendo 30 documentos.
P. Deferimento"
Thank you, in advance, for your invaluable assistance!!
Irene B
Let it be distributed, registered and processed
Explanation:
We've had this before in the Kudoz glossary - all credit to ralph handler.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_patents/...
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Agree!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Respectfully submitted
Lincoln Silveira
5Let it be distributed, registered and processedlexical
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria José Tavares

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let it be distributed, registered and processed


Explanation:
We've had this before in the Kudoz glossary - all credit to ralph handler.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_patents/...

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Agree!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ralph, once again!!

Asker: Prezada Maria José, Muito obrigada pelo seu interesse em auxiliar-me. A resposta já foi dada pelo Sr. Ralph, trata-se de um jargão jurídico: "Distribue-se, Registre-se e Autue-se". Abraço cordial, Irene Berlin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria José Tavares: concordo com esta tradução, mas sendo uma abreviatura utilizada por um Juíz tem cabimento o "Pede deferimento" que se segue? Sinceramente não me parece
11 mins

neutral  rhandler: O "P. Deferimento" está totalmente fora de contexto. Maria José tem razão.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Respectfully submitted


Explanation:
I have already answered this.
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 21:14:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That is, for the "P. deferimento" bit.




    Reference: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Não pode dar a conhecer um pouco mais do conteúdo?
DR significa Diário da República, que é o jornal oficial português, no entanto não vejo como se poe enquadrar.
Em direito, A é a abreviatura utilizada num processo para Autor(a)

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  lexical: If you check the web reference you'll see that Ralph gave ample context. I have also had this confirmed to me by an eminent Portuguese lawyer. "Diário da República" and "Plaintiff" make no sense.
4 mins