KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Mmo. Juiz

English translation: Honourable Judge


07:51 Sep 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Abbreviation
Portuguese term or phrase: Mmo. Juiz
I have not been able to find the meaning of the abbreviation "Mmo." in my document from Portugal.
The context is, "O Mmo. Juiz considerou prevalecente o..."
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
English translation:Honourable Judge
Explanation:
From MELLO, M.C.- Law Dictionary, page 341.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Honourable Judge
Paul Dixon
5Illustrious Judge
Rafael
4 +1Your Honour/Your WorshipDavid Alexandre
4Your [Court] Honor (honour)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your Honour/Your Worship


Explanation:
Most likely "meretissimo", something like "Your Honour" or "Your Worship" depending on the hierarchy...

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: Concordo, mas o correcto em português é "meritíssimo"
11 mins
  -> certissimo

neutral  Paul Dixon: You would surely use "Your Honour" when addressing a judge, but here the context is that of reference to a judge, possibly within a transcript of a legal case, in which case "Your Honour" can not be used.
2 hrs
  -> only used it as an example, that was not the question, but I understand your comment

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Illustrious Judge


Explanation:
Esta é a forma que utilizo nas traduções juramentadas, pois sou assistente de uma tradutora juramentada no Brasil.

Sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 10:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I´ve written in Portuguese. This is the way I use in sworn transaltion as I'm a translation assistent for a sworn translator in Brazil!

Rafael
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Honourable Judge


Explanation:
From MELLO, M.C.- Law Dictionary, page 341.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é a forma q geralmente utilizo
51 mins

agree  rhandler
58 mins

agree  Silvia Rebelo
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

agree  sula: agree
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your [Court] Honor (honour)


Explanation:
No documento, é chamado como Your Court Honor, mas no diálogo no tribunal é chamado como "Your Honor"
No site tem um caso de tradução: http://www.brazzilbrief.com/viewtopic.php?t=5026
Meretissimo Juiz de Casamentos = Your [Marriage Court] Honor
Vara de Familia e Sucessoes = Family Court
Sentenca = Verdict (Judge's final word); sentence
MM (Meretissimo) = Your Honor

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: Same comment as for David's answer.
39 mins
  -> OK, But just similar! Important is to help Gerard with more suggestion.