ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

renuncia ao mandato de Representante Legal

English translation: resignation from the mandate of Legal Representative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:renuncia ao mandato de Representante Legal
English translation:resignation from the mandate of Legal Representative
Entered by: Carla Selyer

10:36 Oct 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: renuncia ao mandato de Representante Legal
Uma pessoa que se demite da função de representante legal. a expressão técnica é: renunciar ao mandato.

Alguém conhece o equivalente em inglês?
Dancake
Portugal
resignation from the mandate of Legal Representative
Explanation:
See links below

E/CN.4/2002/76 of 27 December 2001A summary of communications sent by the Special Rapporteur from 15 December 2000 to 12 November 2001 (date of Sir Nigel's resignation from the mandate of ...
domino.un.org/unispal.nsf/2ee9468747556b2d85256cf60060d2a6/4ed9d19648bc882d85256c4f006245eb!OpenDoc... - 20k -

Ministry of defenceA Representative may resign his/her mandate. The Representative submits his/her .... The Public Attorney protects the constitutional and legal rights of ...
www.morm.gov.mk/english/Constitution/constitution3.htm - 53k
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resignation from the mandate of Legal Representative
Carla Selyer
3 +1waive the Power of Attorney
oxygen4u


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waive the Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Será assim?

oxygen4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois não sei... attorney é de facto um representante legal. Mas eu associo power of attorney a procuração, neste caso temos uma delegação de poderes inerentes ao mandato...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Henrique!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resignation from the mandate of Legal Representative


Explanation:
See links below

E/CN.4/2002/76 of 27 December 2001A summary of communications sent by the Special Rapporteur from 15 December 2000 to 12 November 2001 (date of Sir Nigel's resignation from the mandate of ...
domino.un.org/unispal.nsf/2ee9468747556b2d85256cf60060d2a6/4ed9d19648bc882d85256c4f006245eb!OpenDoc... - 20k -

Ministry of defenceA Representative may resign his/her mandate. The Representative submits his/her .... The Public Attorney protects the constitutional and legal rights of ...
www.morm.gov.mk/english/Constitution/constitution3.htm - 53k


    Reference: http://www.morm.gov.mk/english/Constitution/constitution3.ht...
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  Maria José Tavares
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 days2 hrs