ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Sucumbência

English translation: judicial fees by decree (defeat)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sucumbência
English translation:judicial fees by decree (defeat)
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

21:16 Oct 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Sucumbência
Hi. I'm translating an Agreement to English, anf there is this term "sucumbência" (pagamento de verbas sucumbenciais), and I cannot find a term in English. Could anyone help me? Thanks.
Vanessa Gonçalves Nobre
Brazil
judicial fees by decree (defeat)
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2judicial fees by decree (defeat)
Thais Maria Lips
4DefeatMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judicial fees by decree (defeat)


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Tks Maria Jose

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 mins
  -> Tks Alexandra

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defeat


Explanation:
Sucumbência Translation



Sucumbência Definition from English Dictionaries & Glossaries

Dicionário de termos jurídicos e de negócios

defeat (diferença entre o que foi pedido e o que foi concedido pela sentença)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-10-16 21:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sucumbência - Portuguese to English Translation - 1:27pmdefeat (diferença entre o que foi pedido e o que foi concedido pela sentença). Translate Sucumbência in Portuguese. Choose your language: ...
translation.babylon.com/Portuguese/to-English/Sucumbência/ - 12k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Explanation

Reference information:
Sucumbência
Sucumbência é um princípio jurídico que atribui à parte vencida em um processo judicial o pagamento de todos os gastos decorrentes da atividade processual.
Veja, dentre outros, os Arts. 20 e seguintes do Código de Processo Civil brasileiro.


Veja mais na Wikipédia.org

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, this is exactly what I mean...The explanation couldn't be better. Thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 mins
  -> Muito obrigado !