ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

inadiplente

English translation: defaulter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inadiplente
English translation:defaulter
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:09 Oct 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Brazilian law regarding lotteries
Portuguese term or phrase: inadiplente
Se a obrigação da entidade licenciada vier a ser honrada pela xx, diretamente, ou mediante saque parcial ou total da garantia oferecida, a inadiplente deverá, conforme o caso, ressarcir a xx da quantia paga ou reintegralizar a garantia
peterinmadrid
Portugal
defaulter
Explanation:
Ver

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/defaulter
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defaulterMarlene Curtis
4debtor/person at fault
Multitran
4defaultermmasur


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defaulter


Explanation:
Ver

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/defaulter

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Thank you Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Grata

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 day17 hrs
  -> Grata!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defaulter


Explanation:
Someone who fails to meet a financial obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-10-18 23:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Marlene when I was answering the question your answer did not appear.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtor/person at fault


Explanation:
inadiMplente maybe? Person or entity that fails to pay off his/its debts.

delinquent?

http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007061119543...

It seems to me it might be a wrong, popular usage for the word inadimplente.

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14