ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Princípio da Primazia da Realidade

English translation: principle of precedence of reality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Princípio da Primazia da Realidade
English translation:principle of precedence of reality
Entered by: rhandler

14:18 Dec 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Princípio da Primazia da Realidade
O Princípio da Primazia da Realidade deve ser aplicado, já que temos de dar maior valor ao fato real do que aquilo que consta nos documentos formais.
CicaBarth
principle of precedence of reality
Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

Ley Laboral
Some of these principles are: the labor protective principle, the non- waivability of labor rights by workers, the principle of precedence of reality, ...
www.leylaboral.com/CostaRica/summariescostarica.aspx
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Primay of Reality PrincipleSílvia Jesus
5Principle of Priority of LibertyMarlene Curtis
4principle of precedence of realityrhandler
4The Primacy Principle of Reality
Maria José Tavares


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Primacy Principle of Reality


Explanation:
Political Socialization's Primacy Principle: A Biosocial Critique ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The primacy principle of political socialization claims that those ... The Child and Reality. New York: Viking. Sears, D.O. (1975) "Political socialization. ...
ips.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/8/3/205 - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-12-12 14:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ips.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/8/3/205


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of precedence of reality


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

Ley Laboral
Some of these principles are: the labor protective principle, the non- waivability of labor rights by workers, the principle of precedence of reality, ...
www.leylaboral.com/CostaRica/summariescostarica.aspx

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Principle of Priority of Liberty


Explanation:
A Theory of Justice by John Rawls The Priority of Liberty. The principles of justice are to be ranked in lexical order and therefore liberty can be restricted only for the sake of liberty. ...
oak.cats.ohiou.edu/~piccard/entropy/rawls.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
The Cambridge Companion to Rawls - Google Books Result by Samuel Richard Freeman, Samuel Freeman - 2003 - Philosophy - 585 pages
Moreover, the first principle has priority over the second. This "priority of liberty" means that justifications for limiting a basic liberty must show ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521657067

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Primay of Reality Principle


Explanation:
soa-me melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-12 18:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Primacy (falhou-me uma tecla)

Sílvia Jesus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese