ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

escritura pública de doação com reserva de uso fruto

English translation: deed of donation with the right of usufruct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escritura pública de doação com reserva de uso fruto
English translation:deed of donation with the right of usufruct
Entered by: Bett

17:44 Dec 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal documents
Portuguese term or phrase: escritura pública de doação com reserva de uso fruto
" Conforme escritura pública de doação com reserva de uso fruto de Xx/XX/XX, do Cartório de Notas desta comarca, subscrita por XXXXX, os proprietários XXXX e CCC já qualificados, transmitiram à seus unicos fillhos ...."
Bett
deed of donation with the right of usufruct
Explanation:
"deed of donation" - 36,100 hits on Google
http://legal-forms.philsite.net/deed-of-donation.htm

"right of usufruct" - 10,400 hits on Google

"right to usufruct" - 1,560 hits on Google
Selected response from:

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deed of donation with the right of usufruct
priscilalaterza
4Notarial Deed of Gift with a retained beneficial interest (in possession)
Tom Thumb
4deed of donation retaining the usufructrhandler
4donation / contribution deed with the right to usufruct // enjoyment
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Escritura pública de doação com reserva de uso frutoMarlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donation / contribution deed with the right to usufruct // enjoyment


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-12-29 17:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 507

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deed of donation with the right of usufruct


Explanation:
"deed of donation" - 36,100 hits on Google
http://legal-forms.philsite.net/deed-of-donation.htm

"right of usufruct" - 10,400 hits on Google

"right to usufruct" - 1,560 hits on Google

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: www.supremecourt.gov.ph/rulesofcourt/2005/am_04_2_05_sc.htm
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique.

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria José. I think rhandler's suggestion is also right.

agree  Lidia Saragaço
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lidia. Happy New Year!

agree  Bruno Parga: Também concordo com a sugestão do Ralph (rhandler).
4 days
  -> Thanks, Bruno.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed of donation retaining the usufruct


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos para "deed of donation":

Bureau of Internal Revenue Website
Deed of Donation. 2. Sworn Statement of the relationship of the donor to the donee. 3. Proof of tax credit, if applicable ...
www.bir.gov.ph/taxinfo/tax_donors.htm

PDF] LEAD 2000 PROGRAM-PHASE II
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
This DEED OF DONATION made and entered into by and between:. ______(name of donor)______, Filipino, of legal age, married and resident. of. ______(address) ...
www.gov.ph/download/nafc/Form8.pdf


E estes para "retaining the usufruct":

Succession and Inheritance Tax in France - AngloINFO Midi-Pyrénées ...
Where a gift of nue-propriété is made, with the donor retaining the usufruct, tax is payable on the value of the nue-propriété gifted. ...
http://midipyrenees.angloinfo.com/countries/france/inheritan...

Robert RICHARDSON
In 1558 he obtained crown presentation to the priory of St Mary's Isle, near Kirkcudbright, which he also resigned in 1565, retaining the usufruct. ...
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ricksmith6...

[PDF] Commons in Transition
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Decision on the modification of the land or the buildings is vested in the formal owners who are now the 14. children, the parents retaining the usufruct. ...
http://dlc.dlib.indiana.edu/archive/00001059/00/CT_Falque.pd...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarial Deed of Gift with a retained beneficial interest (in possession)


Explanation:
Notes:

1. public deed means a notarised deed or one 'engrossed under notarial seal'.

2. It is called of gift and not of donation, as the latter is confusable with a testamentary disposition called in the UK a 'donatio mortis causa'.

3. usufruct is a Roman civil-law concept and is unknown in Eng. common law which recognises the vaguely similar concept of a *trust* or a life interest. Even Scots law uses liferent and not usufruct.

4. Retaining the beneficial interest or in possession would, in the UK at any rate, have fraught tax consequences e.g. for the maker of the Deed as settlor = creator of a *trust*.


Example sentence(s):
  • (f) property given or accruing to any person under any deed of gift made by ... retained such beneficial interest and possession to the entire exclusion of ...

    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/sa/consol_act/sda1929210/...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Escritura pública de doação com reserva de uso fruto

Reference information:
"(a) NOTE and ACCEPT the draft Deed of Donation and Right of Usufruct from the City of Pasig, to wit"
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/rulesofcourt/2005/am_04_2_05_sc.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318