ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Capacidade de fato

English translation: de-facto capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Capacidade de fato
English translation:de-facto capacity
Entered by: rhandler

00:01 Jan 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / capacity
Portuguese term or phrase: Capacidade de fato
Definição:

Capacidade de Fato – Aquela que permite o exercício de direitos pelo próprio titular. Confunde-se com o
autodiscernimento ou consciência dos próprios atos. Trata-se, portanto, de uma aptidão que não depende de determinação legal, sendo mero atributo
da personalidade moral.

-----------------------------------------
É denominada capacidade de direito a aptidão que toda pessoa tem deser sujeito de direitos e de deveres. Mas nem todas as pessoas são detentoras da capacidade de fato, ou seja, nem todas as pessoas podem praticar pessoalmente os atosda vida civil, necessitando a intervenção de um terceiro, pela assistência ou representação...

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:hRrfrZg-BGIJ:www.conpedi...


Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
de-facto capacity
Explanation:
Veja como o Webster's define a expressão latina:

de facto (de fakto, da-, de-)
existing or being such in actual fact though not by legal establishment, official recognition, etc. [a de facto government]: cf. de jure

Etymology
[L]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Veja estes exemplos:

Judicial Notice Queen
5 Sep 2008 ... THAT, the State of Hawaii (STATE OF HAWAII INC), in its de-facto capacity exists under an “An Act of War” as declared and committed against ...
www.hrmakahinui.com/Judicial_Notice_Queen.html

330-c-3
They may continue in de facto capacity until successors are selected. Minn. Stat . §§ 383B.68, 383B.69 (1990). 330-c-3 ...
www.ag.state.mn.us/resources/opinions/010493.HTM
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. Decision based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal capacityDaniela Seno Gregório
4 +1de-facto capacityrhandler
4actual capacity
Michael Powers (PhD)
4civil capacity/de-facto civil capacityMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual capacity


Explanation:
#
# [PDF]
Slide 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
What is legal capacity? Recognition of an individual as a person. before the law and as a potential holder of. rights and obligations. The actual capacity ...
www.promente-wien.at/files/pix/news/2007/mhe/ppt/MHE-C-Beso... - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-20 00:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 507
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de-facto capacity


Explanation:
Veja como o Webster's define a expressão latina:

de facto (de fakto, da-, de-)
existing or being such in actual fact though not by legal establishment, official recognition, etc. [a de facto government]: cf. de jure

Etymology
[L]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Veja estes exemplos:

Judicial Notice Queen
5 Sep 2008 ... THAT, the State of Hawaii (STATE OF HAWAII INC), in its de-facto capacity exists under an “An Act of War” as declared and committed against ...
www.hrmakahinui.com/Judicial_Notice_Queen.html

330-c-3
They may continue in de facto capacity until successors are selected. Minn. Stat . §§ 383B.68, 383B.69 (1990). 330-c-3 ...
www.ag.state.mn.us/resources/opinions/010493.HTM

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. Decision based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Strahm
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paula!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil capacity/de-facto civil capacity


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacidade_de_fato

http://www.cnaa.acad.md/en/thesis/5103/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-01-20 00:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

http://books.google.com/books?id=DhaSAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA370&lpg=P...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal capacity


Explanation:
The most suitable term is LEGAL CAPACITY.


    Reference: http://www.elderlaw-attorneys.com/planning_incapacity.html
Daniela Seno Gregório
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4