ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

avocação

English translation: recovery of the power delegated


02:15 Jan 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Portuguese term or phrase: avocação
This is European PT, part of a company's articles of association, under the heading "Delegação de poderes".

1. A delegação de poderes do Conselho de Administração pode ser feita:

a) por designação de administradores delegados;

b), c), etc.

2. A delegação de poderes prevista no número anterior não prejudica o direito de avocação de competências delegadas.


I am a bit confused, since avocação can mean both "delegação (de poderes)" and "chamamento de uma causa a outro juízo".

Any hints/ideas/suggestions very welcome.

Thanks in advance.
Todd Field
United States
English translation:recovery of the power delegated
Explanation:
avocação, within this context, means to recover the power previously delegated to anyone.


References:
See "A delegação não suprime a competência originária do órgão delegante, porém, a retomada da atribuição delegada deve ser precedida da revogação da delegação, evitando-se decisões concorrentes ou conflitantes" on http://www.juliojose.com.br/apostilas/JJ-CAD-ProcAdministrat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-21 02:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVOCATION - AVOCATION IS A TEMPORARY DELEGATION OF POWERS.
I'd say "AVOCATION"
Selected response from:

carmentrad
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporary revocation OR suspension of delegation of authorityMarlene Curtis
4recovery of the power delegated
carmentrad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery of the power delegated


Explanation:
avocação, within this context, means to recover the power previously delegated to anyone.


References:
See "A delegação não suprime a competência originária do órgão delegante, porém, a retomada da atribuição delegada deve ser precedida da revogação da delegação, evitando-se decisões concorrentes ou conflitantes" on http://www.juliojose.com.br/apostilas/JJ-CAD-ProcAdministrat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-21 02:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVOCATION - AVOCATION IS A TEMPORARY DELEGATION OF POWERS.
I'd say "AVOCATION"

carmentrad
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker:


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary revocation OR suspension of delegation of authority


Explanation:
Favor ler abaixo a diferença entre delegação e avocação.


A delegação, outra das prerrogativas decorrentes do poder hierárquico,é o ato discricionário pelo qual o superior transfere ao subordinado o exercício de certa competência que a lei lhe outorgou (ao superior). Abrangeapenas atos administrativos (pois a Administração não dispõe de poder político), não podendo ser delegada a competência para a edição de atosnormativos, para a decisão de processos administrativos, e nem para matériasde competência exclusiva do superior.

A avocação, por sua vez, é o contraposto da delegação, podendo ser definida como o ato pelo qual o superior, transitoriamente e em circunstânciasexcepcionais, chama para si o exercício de uma competência que a leioutorgou ao seu subordinado, não sendo admitida quando se tratar de competência exclusiva do subordinado
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:_EARxiwMFAcJ:bgnweb.no-i...

[PDF] ARS ‘ CSREES ‘ ERS ‘ NASS Policies and Procedures File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
suspension is temporary in nature and will also be advised as to what actions are. necessary to reinstate their delegation of authority. ...
www.afm.ars.usda.gov/ppweb/pdf/701-0.pdf


DF] 1301:7-9-15 DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO INSPECT UST SYSTEMS File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(D) The fire marshal shall retain the authority to revoke any authority delegated pursuant to this rule upon a. determination by the fire marshal that a ...
https://www.com.state.oh.us/sfm/bustr/PDFs/rules

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318