KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

resolução fundamenta

English translation: well-founded [or substantiated] decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resolução fundamenta
English translation:well-founded [or substantiated] decision
Entered by: Paulistano

20:30 Jan 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: resolução fundamenta
em 7 de maio a empresa X veio juntar "resolução fundamentada"
Paulistano
well-founded [or substantiated] decision
Explanation:
choice of resolution or decision depends on context and I cannot think of a way to explain the difference. The idea of course is that a judge or any authority must justify or substantiate his/her decision, can't just say "yes" or "no."
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5well-founded [or substantiated] decision
Donna Sandin
4well-grounded decision
Gustavo Silva
3 -1founded/based resolution
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
founded/based resolution


Explanation:
founded/based resolution

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: not quite idiomatic, in my opinion
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
well-founded [or substantiated] decision


Explanation:
choice of resolution or decision depends on context and I cannot think of a way to explain the difference. The idea of course is that a judge or any authority must justify or substantiate his/her decision, can't just say "yes" or "no."


Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: It's a requirement of the Constitution: every judicial decision must present its reasons.
29 mins
  -> thanks, Ralph!

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Floriana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Gustavo Silva
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-grounded decision


Explanation:
well-grounded decision : my suggestion !

Example sentence(s):
  • The challenge of the Constitutional Court judge shall be performed after hearing his opinions, by a well-grounded decision of the Court.
  • I am sure that if Parliament is able to take a very well grounded decision potentially on issues as complex as for instance human fertilisation and embryo research

    Reference: http://www.constcourt.md/code_en/index.html
    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/jt200708/jtselect/j...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12