KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ilegitimidade activa

English translation: active legal incapacity (of the applicant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ilegitimidade activa
English translation:active legal incapacity (of the applicant)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:32 Jan 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ilegitimidade activa
a ilegitimidade activa da requerente
Paulistano
active legal incapacity (of the applicant)
Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Results 1 - 10 of 10 for "legal incapacity of the applicant ". (0.13 seconds)
Search Results

1.
EUROPEAN PATENT CONVENTION: Implementing Regulations: PART VII ...
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a European patent or of the person authorised by national law to act ...
www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/epc/2000/e/r142.ht... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Search results
... Rule 90 - Interruption of proceedings " -- relevance: 211/1000: " ... the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a European ...
www.epo.org/search.html?query=proprietor;start=75 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.epo.org »
3. [PDF]
EP P EP P nnnnnnn yymmdd 19W + TAG DER WIEDERAUFNAHME (REGEL 90 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) death or legal incapacity of the applicant or proprietor. (b) applicant or proprietor being prevented by legal reasons from continuing the proceedings ...
www.european-patent-office.org/inpadoc/prscodes/epcodes/epp... - Similar pages -
4.
EPO - Interruption of Proceedings
Possible situations in which interruption may be acknowledged: death or legal incapacity of the applicant or his representative and action against the ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/2000/0600Bulletin/EPO_InterruptionP... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
5. [PDF]
COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 2245/2002 of 21 October 2002 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or holder of a registered. Community design or of the person authorised by national ...
www.ecap-project.org/fileadmin/ecapII/pdf/en/activities/nat... - Similar pages -
6.
Law of Copyright, Competition and Industrial Property: First ... - Google Books Result
by Gert Kolle, Konrad E. Zweigert, Hans Peter ... - 1979 - Business & Economics - 1335 pages
... European Patent Office shall be interrupted: (a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a European patent ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=902860099X...
7. [PDF]
COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 40/94 of 20 December 1993 on the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a Community trade mark or. of the person authorized by national law ...
oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/2868-95.pdf - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
THE MANUAL CONCERNING OPPOSITION PART 1: PROCEDURAL MATTERS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to act on his behalf, because of the legal incapacity of the applicant, the. proceedings are only interrupted when this is requested by the representative ...
oami.europa.eu/ows/rw/resource/documents/CTM/legalReferences/partc_procedural_matters.pdf - Similar pages -
More results from oami.europa.eu »
9.
European Community (EC): Marks (Community Trade Mark), Commission ...
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a Community trade mark or of the person authorized by national law ...
www.wipo.int/clea/en/text_html.jsp?lang=EN&id=1419 - 237k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
EP002: Patents (Convention), Regulations, 05/10/1973 (13/12/2001)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a. European patent or of the person authorised by national law to ...
www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/pdf/en/ep/ep002en.pdf - Similar pages -
More results from www.wipo.int »

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-06 02:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lack of standing of petitioner
Donna Sandin
4active legal incapacity (of the applicant)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4lack of standing to sueffnando1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lack of standing of petitioner


Explanation:
the petitioner is not a legitimate party to this proceedings, does not have a recognized interest in the outcome, or for some other reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 21:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, petitioner's lack of standing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 23:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ilegitimdade passive is lack of standing of the DEFENDANT or RESPONDENT. "activa" refers to the PLAINTIFF or PETITIONER OR CLAIMANT side of the proceedings, and this is always true in this context

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: the problem is the word "activa" - how to differentiate it from "ilegitimidade passiva"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
36 mins
  -> thanks, Ralph!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: UK admin. law: no locus standi.
10 hrs

agree  Kathy Ann Mutz
1 day15 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of standing to sue


Explanation:
Legitimidade ativa é "standing to sue".
A ausência de tal legitimidade pode ser:
"Lack of standing to sue" ou
"No standing to sue".


    Reference: http://www.fastrad.com.br/glossword
    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/legitimidade_ativa/14039...
ffnando1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active legal incapacity (of the applicant)


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Results 1 - 10 of 10 for "legal incapacity of the applicant ". (0.13 seconds)
Search Results

1.
EUROPEAN PATENT CONVENTION: Implementing Regulations: PART VII ...
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a European patent or of the person authorised by national law to act ...
www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/epc/2000/e/r142.ht... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Search results
... Rule 90 - Interruption of proceedings " -- relevance: 211/1000: " ... the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a European ...
www.epo.org/search.html?query=proprietor;start=75 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.epo.org »
3. [PDF]
EP P EP P nnnnnnn yymmdd 19W + TAG DER WIEDERAUFNAHME (REGEL 90 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) death or legal incapacity of the applicant or proprietor. (b) applicant or proprietor being prevented by legal reasons from continuing the proceedings ...
www.european-patent-office.org/inpadoc/prscodes/epcodes/epp... - Similar pages -
4.
EPO - Interruption of Proceedings
Possible situations in which interruption may be acknowledged: death or legal incapacity of the applicant or his representative and action against the ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/2000/0600Bulletin/EPO_InterruptionP... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
5. [PDF]
COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 2245/2002 of 21 October 2002 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or holder of a registered. Community design or of the person authorised by national ...
www.ecap-project.org/fileadmin/ecapII/pdf/en/activities/nat... - Similar pages -
6.
Law of Copyright, Competition and Industrial Property: First ... - Google Books Result
by Gert Kolle, Konrad E. Zweigert, Hans Peter ... - 1979 - Business & Economics - 1335 pages
... European Patent Office shall be interrupted: (a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a European patent ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=902860099X...
7. [PDF]
COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 40/94 of 20 December 1993 on the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a Community trade mark or. of the person authorized by national law ...
oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/2868-95.pdf - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
THE MANUAL CONCERNING OPPOSITION PART 1: PROCEDURAL MATTERS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to act on his behalf, because of the legal incapacity of the applicant, the. proceedings are only interrupted when this is requested by the representative ...
oami.europa.eu/ows/rw/resource/documents/CTM/legalReferences/partc_procedural_matters.pdf - Similar pages -
More results from oami.europa.eu »
9.
European Community (EC): Marks (Community Trade Mark), Commission ...
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a Community trade mark or of the person authorized by national law ...
www.wipo.int/clea/en/text_html.jsp?lang=EN&id=1419 - 237k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
EP002: Patents (Convention), Regulations, 05/10/1973 (13/12/2001)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) in the event of the death or legal incapacity of the applicant for or proprietor of a. European patent or of the person authorised by national law to ...
www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/pdf/en/ep/ep002en.pdf - Similar pages -
More results from www.wipo.int »

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-06 02:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you