KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

RASA

English translation: tariff for manuscript


14:51 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth Cert
Portuguese term or phrase: RASA
I am trying to figure out the word RASA under a fee structure. This fee structure appears on the side of a Birth Certification as follows:

CONTA: Emolumentos XX, RASA XX, BUSCA XX

I have not been able to make sense of the term RASA above. Can anybody assist?
juanfarrugia
English translation:tariff for manuscript
Explanation:
Noronha dictionary and ...

http://www.camarasmo.sc.gov.br/images/7.pdf

Art. 3º - Taxas, Custas e Emolumentos serão cobrados na
seguinte base: atestado que transitar pelas Repartições Públicas Municipais, para
qualquer fim, além da rasa Cr$ 15,00; buscas de papéis arquivados, mediante
requerimento: até seis meses – Cr$ 15,00, até dois anos – Cr$ 70,00, de mais de
dois anos – Cr$ 150,00; contratos lavrados com o Município, além da rasa – Cr$
50,00; procuração para produzir efeitos, apresentada a qualquer Repartição, cada
vez – Cr$ 25,00; registro de aforamento, além da rasa – Cr$ 70,00; registro de
marcas ou qualquer animal – Cr$ 70,00; rasas para certidões, atestados, contratos,
cartas de aforamento, etc, por linha – Cr$ 0,20, datilografadas – Cr$ 0,20 por linha,
manuscritas – Cr$ 0,50 por linha; sobre o valor de qualquer contrato celebrado com
o Município – Cr$ 0,50.
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tariff for manuscript
Charles R. Castleberry
4blank slate
Floriana Leary
Summary of reference entries provided
RASA
Floriana Leary

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tariff for manuscript


Explanation:
Noronha dictionary and ...

http://www.camarasmo.sc.gov.br/images/7.pdf

Art. 3º - Taxas, Custas e Emolumentos serão cobrados na
seguinte base: atestado que transitar pelas Repartições Públicas Municipais, para
qualquer fim, além da rasa Cr$ 15,00; buscas de papéis arquivados, mediante
requerimento: até seis meses – Cr$ 15,00, até dois anos – Cr$ 70,00, de mais de
dois anos – Cr$ 150,00; contratos lavrados com o Município, além da rasa – Cr$
50,00; procuração para produzir efeitos, apresentada a qualquer Repartição, cada
vez – Cr$ 25,00; registro de aforamento, além da rasa – Cr$ 70,00; registro de
marcas ou qualquer animal – Cr$ 70,00; rasas para certidões, atestados, contratos,
cartas de aforamento, etc, por linha – Cr$ 0,20, datilografadas – Cr$ 0,20 por linha,
manuscritas – Cr$ 0,50 por linha; sobre o valor de qualquer contrato celebrado com
o Município – Cr$ 0,50.

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Much obliged

agree  rhandler: Diz o Houaiss: Rubrica: termo jurídico. paga que corresponde a extração de certidões e outros documentos.
3 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank slate


Explanation:
FOUND IT! It wasn't easy, I've been searching for this forever! Here's some references:
Tabula Rasa (latim: blank slate) refere-se à tese de que o indivíduo epistemológico os seres humanos nascem sem built-in mental conteúdo, em uma palavra,...
Tabula rasa (Latin: blank slate) refers to the epistemological thesis that individual human beings are born with no built-in mental content, in a word,
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabula_rasa
In his apostolate, he avoided the principle of Tabula Rasa. ... A birth certificate and a photocopy of a passport or of any other document exactly ...
www.sipt-tz.urbaniana.edu/news/salvatorian_institute_prospe...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: RASA

Reference information:
Can you tell us from what country is the certificate? That would be helpfull. Thank you

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: The certificate is from Mozambique... its a birth cert actually.