KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

para efeitos do disposto no nº2 do artº 211

English translation: ...for all intents and purposes of clause 2 of article 211


16:32 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / processo jurídico
Portuguese term or phrase: para efeitos do disposto no nº2 do artº 211
trata-se de uma resposta a um recurso judicial em Português de Macau para ser traduzido para Inglês
Alexandra Castro Mota
Portugal
English translation:...for all intents and purposes of clause 2 of article 211
Explanation:

The United States Constitution - The U.S. Constitution Online ...Oct 24, 2008 ... Article 4 - The States. Section 1 - Each State to Honor All Others ..... (This clause in parentheses is superseded by the 13th Amendment. ... proposing Amendments, which, in either Case, shall be valid to all Intents and Purposes, .... Amendment 7 - Trial by Jury in Civil Cases. Ratified 12/15/1791.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...for all intents and purposes of clause 2 of article 211Marlene Curtis
4according to the provided under no. 2 of article 211
Maria C Dias
4for purposes of what is stipulated in Art. 211, no. 2
Michael Powers (PhD)
4For the purposes of Paragraph 2 of Article 211
Martha Schwan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the purposes of Paragraph 2 of Article 211


Explanation:
For the purposes of Paragraph 2 of Article 211

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 16:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "For the purposes of Paragraph 2nd, article 211

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...for all intents and purposes of clause 2 of article 211


Explanation:

The United States Constitution - The U.S. Constitution Online ...Oct 24, 2008 ... Article 4 - The States. Section 1 - Each State to Honor All Others ..... (This clause in parentheses is superseded by the 13th Amendment. ... proposing Amendments, which, in either Case, shall be valid to all Intents and Purposes, .... Amendment 7 - Trial by Jury in Civil Cases. Ratified 12/15/1791.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
10 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
47 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary: yes, intent and purpose
58 mins
  -> Grata!/"All" exige o uso do plural.

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs
  -> Grata!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for purposes of what is stipulated in Art. 211, no. 2


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the provided under no. 2 of article 211


Explanation:
:-)

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20