KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Por despacho de 23/3/2005

English translation: ...pursuant to the judicial order as of 03/23/2005.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Por despacho de 23/3/2005
English translation:...pursuant to the judicial order as of 03/23/2005.
Entered by: Beta Cummins

16:45 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Resposta a recurso judicial
Portuguese term or phrase: Por despacho de 23/3/2005
resposta a um Recurso judicial em português. Necessito de ajuda para linguagem técnica jurídica
Alexandra Castro Mota
Portugal
...pursuant to the judicial order as of 03/23/2005.
Explanation:
Ditto.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7...pursuant to the judicial order as of 03/23/2005.
Beta Cummins
4 +1By order on March 23, 2005
Gilmar Fernandes
4Through/By decision/finding on 3/23/2005
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Through/By decision/finding on 3/23/2005


Explanation:
Since it is the answer to an appeal

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...pursuant to the judicial order as of 03/23/2005.


Explanation:
Ditto.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: judicial order of ....
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristiana!

agree  Floriana Leary
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
1 day3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By order on March 23, 2005


Explanation:
For European usage, see translations offered by IATE:

LAW [COM] Full entry
PT decreto
despacho
decreto-regulamentar
EN decree
by law
order


LAW, European Union [EP] Full entry
PT despacho
EN order


LAW, EU institution [Council] Full entry
PT despacho
despacho
EN order


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir!