KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sociedade ativa e passiva

English translation: to represent the company as defendant or plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociedade ativa e passiva
English translation:to represent the company as defendant or plaintiff
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

16:52 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade ativa e passiva
sociedade ativa e passiva
translator2005
to represent the company as defendant or plaintiff
Explanation:
The full term here, widely used in Portuguese/Brazilian law jargon is "representar a sociedade ativa e passivamente" see examples in Google:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="sociedade ativa e pass...

Modelos de Contrato - Site Contábil - [ Translate this page ]... Sócios ______ e ______, conforme indicados na forma deste Instrumento, que representarão a sociedade ativa e passiva, judicial e extrajudicialmente. ...
www.sitecontabil.com.br/contratos/Contrato17.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC] ESTATUTO SOCIAL DE ASSOCIAÇÃO - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Artigo 13º - Caberá ao Diretor Presidente, isoladamente ou em conjunto com o Diretor Tesoureiro, representar a sociedade ativa e passiva, judicial e ...
www.fisconet.com.br/user/materias/contratos/estatuto_social... - Similar pages
Wasser Sociedade de Associados - [ Translate this page ]O modo por que se administra e representa a sociedade, ativa e passiva, judicial e extrajudicialmente
------------------------------------------------------
Now for the translation, pls. refer to this question that was previously answered here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to represent the company as defendant or plaintiff
Gilmar Fernandes
4company as a plaintiff or defendantBentevi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to represent the company as defendant or plaintiff


Explanation:
The full term here, widely used in Portuguese/Brazilian law jargon is "representar a sociedade ativa e passivamente" see examples in Google:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="sociedade ativa e pass...

Modelos de Contrato - Site Contábil - [ Translate this page ]... Sócios ______ e ______, conforme indicados na forma deste Instrumento, que representarão a sociedade ativa e passiva, judicial e extrajudicialmente. ...
www.sitecontabil.com.br/contratos/Contrato17.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC] ESTATUTO SOCIAL DE ASSOCIAÇÃO - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Artigo 13º - Caberá ao Diretor Presidente, isoladamente ou em conjunto com o Diretor Tesoureiro, representar a sociedade ativa e passiva, judicial e ...
www.fisconet.com.br/user/materias/contratos/estatuto_social... - Similar pages
Wasser Sociedade de Associados - [ Translate this page ]O modo por que se administra e representa a sociedade, ativa e passiva, judicial e extrajudicialmente
------------------------------------------------------
Now for the translation, pls. refer to this question that was previously answered here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: Agree 100%. You beat me to it:)
8 mins
  -> Thanks. We are on the same wavelength :)

agree  rhandler
51 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria Jose -:)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexa :-))

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company as a plaintiff or defendant


Explanation:
That's strange. If there is something like "poderes para representar a sociedade ativa e passiva, judicial e extrajudicialmente." Then it should be:

"Represent the Company, as a plaintiff or as a defendant, in or out-of-court"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Represent the Company, as a plaintiff or defendant, with public. authorities, in or out-of-court"
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28