KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

o casamento foi realizado sob o regime da comunhāo Parcial da Bens

English translation: the marriage occurred/took place under a partial community property system


00:55 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: o casamento foi realizado sob o regime da comunhāo Parcial da Bens
this is part of a marriage certificate
Keka77
English translation:the marriage occurred/took place under a partial community property system
Explanation:
how you want to express this in English depends on the context and jurisdiction. If you are translating this into US legal English, the term of art used would be a "partial community property jurisdiction" or a "partial community property state"
Selected response from:

Linda Burns
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the marriage occurred/took place under a partial community property system
Linda Burns
4the marriage was celebrated under the regime of partial community of property
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the marriage occurred/took place under a partial community property system


Explanation:
how you want to express this in English depends on the context and jurisdiction. If you are translating this into US legal English, the term of art used would be a "partial community property jurisdiction" or a "partial community property state"

Linda Burns
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the marriage was celebrated under the regime of partial community of property


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Linda Burns, Katarina Peters