KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Constituição de Tribunal Arbitral

English translation: appointing the Arbitration Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Constituição de Tribunal Arbitral
English translation:appointing the Arbitration Court
Entered by: Maria Castro

11:05 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Constituição de Tribunal Arbitral
Good Morning,

In the context of a letter regarding a lawsuit, it says: "para efeito de constituição do Tribunal Arbitral".
Would that be: for the purpose of appointing the Arbitration Court. I am not sure about "constituição".

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
appointing the Arbitration Court
Explanation:
I think you can use 'appointing the Arbitration Court'
Selected response from:

Maria Castro
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6appointing the Arbitration Court
Maria Castro
5formation of an Arbitral Tribunal
Donna Sandin
4 +1So that an Arbitration Court may be appointedBentevi
4nature/formation of Arbitration Court
Floriana Leary
4Constitution of the Arbitrarion CourtMarlene Curtis
4Setting up an arbitration board (tribunal)
kashew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature/formation of Arbitration Court


Explanation:
my suggestion:
for the purpose of appointing the nature/formation of Arbitration Court.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setting up an arbitration board (tribunal)


Explanation:
or, appointing an arbitration board (tribunal)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
appointing the Arbitration Court


Explanation:
I think you can use 'appointing the Arbitration Court'

Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José.

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, covelas.

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Charles.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria Cristina.

agree  Marcella Lang
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcella. Bom fim de semana.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So that an Arbitration Court may be appointed


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-06 11:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "so that an Arbitration Court may be convened" would also work.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constitution of the Arbitrarion Court


Explanation:
Favor ver o exemplo abaixo

CONSTITUTION OF THE LCIA COURT THE CONSTITUTION OF THE LCIA ARBITRATION COURT ... In the performance of its functions under this Constitution, the Court, its Officers and members shall at ...
www.lcia.org/LCIA_folder/lcia_constitution.htm - 14k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formation of an Arbitral Tribunal


Explanation:

The rules of the International Chamber of Commerce for its Court of Arbitration can be found in English at:
http://www.iccwbo.org/uploadedFiles/Court/Arbitration/other/...

Also in Portuguese, same site, same section.

They use Arbitral Tribunal, which is composed of arbitrators (not arbiters). I have relied on this site - looking for the Portuguese term and then finding it in the corresponding English text.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260