KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

"em duas vias de igual teor e forma"

English translation: in two counterparts of equal content and form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"em duas vias de igual teor e forma"
English translation:in two counterparts of equal content and form
Entered by: Todd Field

14:28 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "em duas vias de igual teor e forma"
Again, a set legal phrase I'm looking (not my area normally).

Tks a lot.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
in two counterparts of equal content and form
Explanation:
For a reference, see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-06 14:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Counterpart" is simply a duplicate copy of a legal form or contract
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thks to all for suggestions, which all sound great. I actually went ths one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in two counterparts of equal content and form
Todd Field
4two duplicate originals
Elvira Alves Barry
4in two separate and identitical copies
Michael Powers (PhD)
4two copies of equal tenor and formBentevi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two copies of equal tenor and form


Explanation:
or two copies of like tenor and form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-06 14:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counterparts of equal tenor and form is also used. There are, however, other similar expressions in legal English.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in two separate and identitical copies


Explanation:

Search Results

1.
...........em três vias de igual teor e forma... - in three ...
Portuguese term or phrase: ...........em três vias de igual teor e forma. .... in three separate and identical copies... Explanation: My suggestion. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/214476... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in two counterparts of equal content and form


Explanation:
For a reference, see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-06 14:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Counterpart" is simply a duplicate copy of a legal form or contract

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thks to all for suggestions, which all sound great. I actually went ths one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: it's how I see in many originals:)
56 mins

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr

agree  Lincoln Silveira: This IS it
1 hr

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two duplicate originals


Explanation:
That's we used to say.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40