KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Homicídio doloso/culposo

English translation: Premeditated murder/manslaughter


22:41 Feb 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Homicídio doloso/culposo
What's the exact way to say these ones??
FNO
English translation:Premeditated murder/manslaughter
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-08 23:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Serious Crime and Punishment - Criminal Information NetworkWhere murder has elements of intentionality and malice, manslaughter does not. Manslaughter is neither intentional nor premeditated and is generally ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-08 23:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first degree murder, manslaughter, etc - WordReference Forums5 posts - Last post: 7 Dec 2006
Second Degree Murder - All other premeditated murder that does not involve any of the above "special circumstances" Voluntary Manslaughter ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=318617 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-08 23:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

murder and premeditated murder and murdrum and blackstone21 Nov 2005 ... On the other hand, involuntary manslaughter is when someone acts .... get around the seeming limitation of murder to premeditated actions. ...
www.drbilllong.com/LegalEssaysII/BlackstoneIII.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Premeditated murder/manslaughter
Katarina Peters
5 +1Murder/involuntary manslaughter
Floriana Leary
4murder/manslaughter
CicaBarth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Premeditated murder/manslaughter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-08 23:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Serious Crime and Punishment - Criminal Information NetworkWhere murder has elements of intentionality and malice, manslaughter does not. Manslaughter is neither intentional nor premeditated and is generally ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-08 23:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first degree murder, manslaughter, etc - WordReference Forums5 posts - Last post: 7 Dec 2006
Second Degree Murder - All other premeditated murder that does not involve any of the above "special circumstances" Voluntary Manslaughter ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=318617 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-08 23:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

murder and premeditated murder and murdrum and blackstone21 Nov 2005 ... On the other hand, involuntary manslaughter is when someone acts .... get around the seeming limitation of murder to premeditated actions. ...
www.drbilllong.com/LegalEssaysII/BlackstoneIII.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Amy.

agree  Maria José Tavares
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria José.

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: or "first degree murder"
14 hrs

disagree  Kathy Ann Mutz: Assuming we are referring to Brazliian law, the "Código Penal" makes no distinction between premeditated murder and murder that was not premeditated. Doloso means intentional, and homicidio doloso may or may not have been premeditated.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Murder/involuntary manslaughter


Explanation:
Please see references:
involuntary manslaughter = homicídio culposo
murder= homicídio doloso
http://www.translationdirectory.com/article1052.htm
http://www.translationdirectory.com/article1052.htm

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Ann Mutz
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Kathyann

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
murder/manslaughter


Explanation:
Murder is the planned, premeditated homicide, with malice aforethought. Murder is defined by the intent to kill and/or a high level of fore-planning.

Manslaughter corresponds to two circumstances: intentional but not planned homicides and accidental homicides.

IMHO, no adjectives needed at all!

Obs.: Em português, o homicídio intencional, ainda que não planejado, ou seja, aquele cometido sob violenta emoção ou injusta provocação da vítima, é doloso.


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/politics/lawandor...
CicaBarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12