KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

penhora na execução

English translation: enforcement through attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penhora na execução
English translation:enforcement through attachment
Entered by: rhandler

21:14 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: penhora na execução
it´s an item in a list that includes other items like:
- "depósito na anulatória"
- "depósito em dinheiro"
- "penhora nos embargos"
etc....
ana luiza
enforcement through attachment
Explanation:
Explanation:
Execução de decisões judiciais é "enforcement". Cuidado com a palavra "execution". "Writ of attachment" é o mandado de penhora.

Visite estes exemplos e veja como se adaptam às suas necessidades:

Maintenance Enforcement Bill [Lords] (Hansard, 18 February 1991)
On 14 February the CBI said in its brief, entitled "Maintenance Enforcement Through Attachment of Earnings—Second Reading, Parliamentary Brief", ...
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1991/feb/18/maint...


[PDF] Barriers to the Enforcement of Court Judgments in Peru ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Enforcement through attachment and seizure is particularly difficult. For example, State assets in the public. domain,such as government buildings and ...
http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/legal/EnforcementofJu...


Shortfall Recovery
Debt analysis; Defaulter tracing; Enforcement through attachment of earnings, charging order, warrant of execution, Third Party debt order or bankruptcy ...
www.mooreblatch.com/business/lender-services/shortfall-reco...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Acho que esta é uma boa solução. Obrigada, Rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Attachment in executionMarlene Curtis
5writ of attachment
Gilmar Fernandes
4enforcement through attachmentrhandler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attachment in execution


Explanation:
penhora = attachment

The Indian law reports; Allahabad series. Containing cases ... - Google Books Result1901
had purchased one-half of the mortgaged property at a sale in execution of a ... the property was under attachment in execution of the decree held by their ...
books.google.com/books?id=e72yAAAAIAAJ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: The attachment of land and houses requires particular care and the court ... of the Province shall be exempt from attachment in execution of a decree. ...
34 mins
  -> Thanks Charles!

neutral  rhandler: "Execution of a decree" é outra coisa, é o cumprimento de um decreto. Aqui, trata-se da execução forçada.
1 hr
  -> See the expert's opinion above.

agree  Cristiana Veleda
11 hrs
  -> Grata Cristiana!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Grata Henrique!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ of attachment


Explanation:
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Writ_of_attachment

A writ of attachment is a court order to 'attach' or seize an asset. It is issued by a court to a law enforcement officer or sheriff. The writ of attachment is issued in order to satisfy a judgment issued by the court. A prejudgment writ of attachment may be used to freeze assets of a defendant while a legal action is pending. Common grounds for obtaining a prejudgment writ of attachment are that a defendant has committed fraud or that a defendant is prepared to hide assets from a court.

+ check out Google with approx. 923,000 examples of the term:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=writ of attachment&aq=0...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement through attachment


Explanation:
Explanation:
Execução de decisões judiciais é "enforcement". Cuidado com a palavra "execution". "Writ of attachment" é o mandado de penhora.

Visite estes exemplos e veja como se adaptam às suas necessidades:

Maintenance Enforcement Bill [Lords] (Hansard, 18 February 1991)
On 14 February the CBI said in its brief, entitled "Maintenance Enforcement Through Attachment of Earnings—Second Reading, Parliamentary Brief", ...
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1991/feb/18/maint...


[PDF] Barriers to the Enforcement of Court Judgments in Peru ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Enforcement through attachment and seizure is particularly difficult. For example, State assets in the public. domain,such as government buildings and ...
http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/legal/EnforcementofJu...


Shortfall Recovery
Debt analysis; Defaulter tracing; Enforcement through attachment of earnings, charging order, warrant of execution, Third Party debt order or bankruptcy ...
www.mooreblatch.com/business/lender-services/shortfall-reco...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Acho que esta é uma boa solução. Obrigada, Rhandler.