KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

distribuído

English translation: assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:distribuído
English translation:assigned
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:07 Feb 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: distribuído
A frase é: "dois dos processos foram distribuídos no STJ. Um ainda não foi distribuído."
ana luiza
assigned
Explanation:
two of the proceedings (suits) were assigned in the Superior Court of Justice

in this particular context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-10 11:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralph Handler's explanation:

subordinated case assignment
Explanation:
I'm a lawyer in Brazil and I will try to explain my understanding of the presented text, as well as some operational concepts of Brazilian courts.

What is "Distribuição"? When you file a lawsuit in a county where there may be more than one competent judge for that lawsuit, there is a clerk in charge of assigning suits to each judge. "Distribuição" is the act of filing, recording and assigning (to one judge among all competent judges) the initial petition for the lawsuit.

How is this assignment generally made? It must be at random, in order that no party is favored or impaired, so it's done by draft. However, there are cases where the same judge must decide on two related cases. When this happens, the lawyer requests that his case be attributed to that judge who is examining the other case. You may call that "subordinated case assignment", but I suggest that you check with a local lawyer for any more appropriate expression, based on the description I just presented.

This is not an appeal, though. It's a request formulated with the initial petition, and directed to that judge.

The presented context describes the following situation: a plea for change of venue (exceção de incompetência)- one of the possible responses from the Defendant - was filed and admitted by the Court (decisão proferida pelo Juízo que acolheu ...). Such decision - an interlocutory decision, not a sentence - was challenged by the Plaintiff (Requerente), by means of an interlocutory appeal (equivalent to a bill of review), the "agravo".

This "agravo", however is not directed to the original Court, but to an Upper Court, a Court of Appeals. Therefore, the only possibility for a "subordinated case assignment" of such "agravo" is that the Interlocutory Appeal was related to another appeal at such Court of Appeals.

I hope this may help you with your translation.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9assigned
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1filed
Maria Castro
4distribute/allocated
Floriana Leary
4raffled
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribute/allocated


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 11:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distributed (the d was deleted when I put the '/'


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filed


Explanation:
another option
filed
filing - distribuição (acto pelo qual se faz, na repartição própria, o registo do processo e a sua posterior remessa ao juiz competente), Law Dict, Mello, M.C.

Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CicaBarth
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cicabarth.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffled


Explanation:
Docketed as Civil Case No. 4871 and raffled to Branch VI of the court, ... The case was docketed as G.R. No. 130682. The petitioners alleged, inter ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/search/index.php?q=docketed&start

1. When the case was raffled on March 5, 2007 and assigned to Justice Lucas ... The case was re-raffled a week later to another division with Justice Marina ...
www.malaya.com.ph/mar01/metro4.htm - Em

1. Acting upon the orders of the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals on Wednesday raffled off the case of abducted agriculturist Jonas Burgos to its eighth division.
www.gmanews.tv/story/52650/Burgos-case-raffled-off-to-CAs-8...


Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
assigned


Explanation:
two of the proceedings (suits) were assigned in the Superior Court of Justice

in this particular context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-10 11:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralph Handler's explanation:

subordinated case assignment
Explanation:
I'm a lawyer in Brazil and I will try to explain my understanding of the presented text, as well as some operational concepts of Brazilian courts.

What is "Distribuição"? When you file a lawsuit in a county where there may be more than one competent judge for that lawsuit, there is a clerk in charge of assigning suits to each judge. "Distribuição" is the act of filing, recording and assigning (to one judge among all competent judges) the initial petition for the lawsuit.

How is this assignment generally made? It must be at random, in order that no party is favored or impaired, so it's done by draft. However, there are cases where the same judge must decide on two related cases. When this happens, the lawyer requests that his case be attributed to that judge who is examining the other case. You may call that "subordinated case assignment", but I suggest that you check with a local lawyer for any more appropriate expression, based on the description I just presented.

This is not an appeal, though. It's a request formulated with the initial petition, and directed to that judge.

The presented context describes the following situation: a plea for change of venue (exceção de incompetência)- one of the possible responses from the Defendant - was filed and admitted by the Court (decisão proferida pelo Juízo que acolheu ...). Such decision - an interlocutory decision, not a sentence - was challenged by the Plaintiff (Requerente), by means of an interlocutory appeal (equivalent to a bill of review), the "agravo".

This "agravo", however is not directed to the original Court, but to an Upper Court, a Court of Appeals. Therefore, the only possibility for a "subordinated case assignment" of such "agravo" is that the Interlocutory Appeal was related to another appeal at such Court of Appeals.

I hope this may help you with your translation.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  Helen Carter
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen - Mike :)

agree  rhandler: I answered a similar question 4 years ago, and it contains a good explanatio: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - it is a good explanation, and I just copied it (giving you credit, of course) - Mike :)

agree  Maria C Dias
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Aoife Kennedy
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Aoife - Mike :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar - Mike :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Flavia - Mike :)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana Rita - Mike :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, José Henrique - Mike :)