KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

processos de contra-ordenações

English translation: administrative infraction proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processos de contra-ordenações
English translation:administrative infraction proceedings
Entered by: Maria Meneses

12:48 Feb 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / processos
Portuguese term or phrase: processos de contra-ordenações
No âmbito de um processo judicial de português para inglês
Maria Meneses
administrative infraction proceedings
Explanation:
:)
Used by CMVM (the stock market regulator in Portugal)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela vossa colaboração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5administrative infraction proceedings
Aoife Kennedy
4regulatory offence processes
Sara Sousa Soares
4misdemeanour process/litigation
Floriana Leary
4administrative offence legal proceedingsMarlene Curtis
2 +1misdemeanour procedure
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processos de contra-ordenaã§ãµes
misdemeanour process/litigation


Explanation:
Noun 1. misdemeanour - a crime less serious than a felony
infraction, misdemeanor, violation, infringement
crime, criminal offence, criminal offense, law-breaking, offense, offence - (criminal law) an act punishable by law; usually considered an evil act; "a long record of crimes"


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: In this case, "processo" refers to legal proceedings - Maris says so in the context she provides.
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administrative infraction proceedings


Explanation:
:)
Used by CMVM (the stock market regulator in Portugal)


    Reference: http://www.cmvm.pt/NR/rdonlyres/7D6475B3-8C4B-4BE6-A650-A132...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela vossa colaboração

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Thanks :))))

agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene :)))

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristiana :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria :)

neutral  Floriana Leary: What if it's not related to stock market, what if it's due to tax invation, or DUI, or assault and battery...
3 hrs
  -> Sure, it's just an option, pending further context. In any case, it is most certainly not "procedure" or "process".

agree  Donna Sandin: I prefer offenses against admin. law to "infraction". But it comes to the same thing.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processos de contra-ordenaã§ãµes
misdemeanour procedure


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: "proceedings" is better than "procedure" here, in that it refers to actual legal proceedings.
7 mins
  -> You are probably right...

agree  Floriana Leary: Since mine is the act of, your's has to be the best choice!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Obrigada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory offence processes


Explanation:
Definição IATE
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-10 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, outros links que podem ajudar...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regulatory_offences
http://www.germanytaxation.co.uk/pdf/zeitungen/steuerordnung...
http://law.queensu.ca/events/eventsArchive/queensBusinessLaw...


Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Again, in this case, "processo" refers to "proceedings", as in the actual court proceedings.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Aoife. In that case we can say"regulatory offence proceedings". http://www.forbes.com/feeds/afx/2008/05/09/afx4990243.html

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative offence legal proceedings


Explanation:
DGPJ: Administrative offence - Contra-ordenaçãoAdministrative offence - Contra-ordenação. Any illegal act that is subject to a fine. Appeals must be made to a court of law. Última Modificação: 23/05/2008 ...
www.dgpj.mj.pt/sections/english-version/index9935/annexes/e... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

DGPJ: Glossary (English-Portuguese)Administrative contract - Contrato administrativo · Administrative justification - Justificação administrativa · Administrative offence - Contra-ordenação ...
www.dgpj.mj.pt/sections/english-version/index9935/annexes/e... - 30k

According to Article 614 of the Labour Code, any violation of its provisions amounts to an administrative offence (contra-ordenação), for which an administrative fine (coima) can be imposed. The Labour Code classifies these administrative offences according to their seriousness either as minor (leves), serious (graves) or very serious (muito graves) offences. A violation of the provisions on equality and non-discrimination is considered a very serious offence. Other offences related to the implementation of Directive 2000/78/EC may be considered as minor or serious offences. The amounts of the fines applicable to those entities that violate (page 29 line 40) the rights of disabled people will generally be allocated to a special fund to be used for the benefit of disabled people (Article 48 of Law 38/2004 which is still awaiting further implementing legislation). The violation can affect disabled people in general or a specific person. So far no fines have been imposed. In addition, the disabled person is entitled to compensation for the damages(losses) he or she has directly suffered. We have been unable to trace any Court precedents.



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318