KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Selada por verba

English translation: Stamp fees paid according to fee schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Selada por verba
English translation:Stamp fees paid according to fee schedule
Entered by: Paulistano

20:02 Feb 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notarial documents
Portuguese term or phrase: Selada por verba
às vezes aparece como "pago por verba" / "selos pagos por verba"
Paulistano
Stamp fees paid according to fee schedule
Explanation:
this is what I think it means, if wrong I'd like to know

Anything paid "por verba" I thought was paid according to fee schedule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-12 01:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad to hear that from asker that there's doubt. For future reference, regardless of which answer is selected here, I'll consult my colleagues on the Portuguese listserv because I translate a lot of personal documents in addition to other stuff.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Documentary Stamp Tax paid in currency
Gilmar Fernandes
4Stamps prepaid
Donna Sandin
4Budgeted postageMarlene Curtis
4Sealed by sum/payment
Floriana Leary
3Stamp fees paid according to fee schedule
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Documentary Stamp Tax paid in currency


Explanation:
Pls. see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_contrac...

http://www.revenue.state.ne.us/tax/current/f_53.pdf

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamp_tax

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É a resposta correta!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph. Um bom dia p/ vc. :)

agree  Cristiana Veleda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sealed by sum/payment


Explanation:
my suggestion
Ref.:
Babylon
wikipedia:- Verba
Ir para: navegação, pesquisa
O dinheiro é o meio usado na troca de bens, na forma de moedas ou notas (cédulas), usado na compra de bens, serviços, força de trabalho, divisas estrangeiras ou nas demais transações financeiras, emitido e controlado pelo governo de cada país, que é o único que tem essa atribuição. É também a unidade contábil. Seu uso pode ser implícito ou explícito, livre ou por coerção.


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budgeted postage


Explanation:
Sug.

Como também aparece como "pago por verba", acredito tratar-se de porte de correio.

Move Update and Compliance - Publications::Article - Main SiteIn the example presented, the mailer budgeted postage at the standard class rate less a workshare discount of $0.06 per piece. (Note: Although the example ...
mailingsystemstechnology.com/ME2/SiteMaps/Sites/Document.asp?DocPath...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stamp fees paid according to fee schedule


Explanation:
this is what I think it means, if wrong I'd like to know

Anything paid "por verba" I thought was paid according to fee schedule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-12 01:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad to hear that from asker that there's doubt. For future reference, regardless of which answer is selected here, I'll consult my colleagues on the Portuguese listserv because I translate a lot of personal documents in addition to other stuff.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem is that even the notary clerks in Brazil don't know it exactly! I have asked 2 diferent ones in 2 different "cartorios" - one said that it was a stamp tax paid in currency and the second gave an answer similar to what you say...


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stamps prepaid


Explanation:
Folks, I found a note about this term in my files, with an explanation that I apparently found on ProZ KudoZ years (?) ago.

Explanation: the stamp indicates that instead of affixing a stamp, the party paid the corresponding tax using an official payment form/voucher (guia )

I suppose this counts as "prepaid" because it had to be done when the party requested the document be prepared. When the party got to the point where stamps are affixed, he/she just showed the payment receipt.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260