KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

lavra

English translation: given by/approved by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lavra
English translation:given by/approved by
Entered by: mniquet

19:24 Feb 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: lavra
"(...) interposto por XXX em face de decisão, da lavra do MM. Juiz Federal Convocado XXX, que negou seguimento ao agravo de instrumento interposto pela ora recorrente
mniquet
given by/approved by
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1given by/approved by
Clauwolf
2in the jurisdiction ofAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given by/approved by


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: it just means he wrote it, handed it down, so "given" by is better than "approved by" in my opinion
1 hr

agree  Cristiana Veleda
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the jurisdiction of


Explanation:
that's just an idea to explore, I'm not sure.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish