KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Jurisprudência sobre Sucessão Trabalhista em Aquisição de Empresa em Recuperação

English translation: (Br) Line of cases on workers' buyout of a company in re-organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Jurisprudência sobre Sucessão Trabalhista em Aquisição de Empresa em Recuperação
English translation:(Br) Line of cases on workers' buyout of a company in re-organisation
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

20:47 Feb 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labor
Portuguese term or phrase: Jurisprudência sobre Sucessão Trabalhista em Aquisição de Empresa em Recuperação
acquisition of a company that is partially or wholly-owned by another company that is in judicial reorganization.
Gail Jacqueline Desantos
(Br) Line of cases on workers' (leveraged) buyout of a company in (compulsory) reorganisation
Explanation:
Line of cases also: case law.

Leveraged if with borrowed funds.

Compulsory = by the court and precipitated by the creditors versus voluntary by the company itself.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jurisprudence on Labour Succession in Acquisition of Company in Forced Restructuring
Katarina Peters
3(Br) Line of cases on workers' (leveraged) buyout of a company in (compulsory) reorganisationxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Br) Line of cases on workers' (leveraged) buyout of a company in (compulsory) reorganisation


Explanation:
Line of cases also: case law.

Leveraged if with borrowed funds.

Compulsory = by the court and precipitated by the creditors versus voluntary by the company itself.



Example sentence(s):
  • A RECUPERAÇÃO JUDICIAL DA LEI 11101/05 E A SUCESSÃO TRABALHISTA ... em decisões judiciais, inclusive em casos de aquisição da empresa por arrematação. ...
  • www.benhame.adv.br/informacoes_artigos.asp?31
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jurisprudence on Labour Succession in Acquisition of Company in Forced Restructuring


Explanation:
literal but clear

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: or Case-law on ....
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Antonio, jurisprudence é comum tanto inglês como em francês, (EU e Canada) case-law na GB (?)