KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Na sequencia do requerimento da notificação do acordão . . .

English translation: Following a petition of service of judgment or order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Na sequencia do requerimento da notificação do acordão . . .
English translation:Following a petition of service of judgment or order
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

17:49 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Na sequencia do requerimento da notificação do acordão . . .
Cover letter filing a complaint.
Elvira Alves Barry
Following a petition of service of judgment or order
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-16 18:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acordão = judgement = an official decision given by a judge or a court of law
notificação = service = Law. the serving of a process or writ upon a person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-16 18:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction = judgment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-16 18:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verificar documento do EUR-lex (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/

In such a case, the date of service of that judgment or order,

Neste caso, a data da notificação do acórdão ou do despacho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 21:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should point out that the more precise translation for "acórdão" is "opinion". However, "opinion" and "judgment" are used interchangeably in English (check Black's Law".) In Portuguese (in general terms and without going into too much legal stuff) an "acórdão" is a decision issued by a court, more precisely an appellate court and a "sentença" is a decision issued by a judge. In English, the term "judgment" is more "wide-reaching, so to speak. We should not forget word collocation. But there is a catch with "opinion" in English: it can also be the "voto", as in "unanimous opinion".
When it comes to legal translation, we should avoid "getting stuck" with one meaning acórdão = opinion. For example, the terms "decision" and "judgment" are synonymous in criminal actions and "appeal from sentence" is the same as "appeal from judgment".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 21:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

FOLLOWING A PETITION FOR SERVICE OF OPINION

Statutes of the Pit River Tribe of California, Title 4. Rules of ... -
SERVICE OF OPINION. Upon issuance of the opinion, the Clerk of the Court of Appeals shall send the opinion, mandate or other final disposition of the case ...

www.narf.org/nill/Codes/pitrivercode/pitriverappell


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 22:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A GUIDE TO THE U.S. COURT SYSTEM A good understanding of our ... - After an appellate court issues an opinion, one of the parties to the case may petition the Supreme Court, asking for review of the appellate decision. ...

www.rollbackcampaign.org/library/attachment.77722?print - 8k -

... A decision or verdict is issued; An appeal takes place; An appellate court issues an opinion; The opinion becomes part of the common law ...
slane.bradley.edu/ell/450/

After an appellate court issues an opinion, one of the parties to the case may petition the Supreme Court, asking for review of the appellate decision. ...
www.rollbackcampaign.org/library/attachment.77722?print - 8k -

Dallas, Texas Criminal Appeals Lawyer :: Texas Criminal Appeals ... -
After the appellate court issues an opinion, the losing party may file a motion for rehearing. If the rehearing motion is overruled, you can petition the ...

www.robertguest.com/lawyer-attorney
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Following a petition of service of judgment or orderBentevi
4 +1In the sequence of the petition of notification of the decision held by a higher court
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Following the notification petition of the decision made by a court of a second instanceMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the sequence of the petition of notification of the decision held by a higher court


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mike


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following the notification petition of the decision made by a court of a second instance


Explanation:
acórdão = court of a second instance

Following the notification petition of the decision made by a court of a second instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-16 18:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acórdão
n. decision made by a court of a second instance

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marlene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bentevi: Definition is correct, but an acórdão is more precisely translated by "opinion" as in "appellate court opinion". However, "judgment" is used interchangeably with "opionion". I have looked at ref below. That's exactly what an"opinion" is. See Black's Law.
3 hrs
  -> Ver http://www.tse.jus.br/internet/institucional/glossario-eleit... uma tradução bem simplória, "opinião".

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Following a petition of service of judgment or order


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-16 18:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acordão = judgement = an official decision given by a judge or a court of law
notificação = service = Law. the serving of a process or writ upon a person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-16 18:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction = judgment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-16 18:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verificar documento do EUR-lex (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/

In such a case, the date of service of that judgment or order,

Neste caso, a data da notificação do acórdão ou do despacho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 21:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should point out that the more precise translation for "acórdão" is "opinion". However, "opinion" and "judgment" are used interchangeably in English (check Black's Law".) In Portuguese (in general terms and without going into too much legal stuff) an "acórdão" is a decision issued by a court, more precisely an appellate court and a "sentença" is a decision issued by a judge. In English, the term "judgment" is more "wide-reaching, so to speak. We should not forget word collocation. But there is a catch with "opinion" in English: it can also be the "voto", as in "unanimous opinion".
When it comes to legal translation, we should avoid "getting stuck" with one meaning acórdão = opinion. For example, the terms "decision" and "judgment" are synonymous in criminal actions and "appeal from sentence" is the same as "appeal from judgment".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 21:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

FOLLOWING A PETITION FOR SERVICE OF OPINION

Statutes of the Pit River Tribe of California, Title 4. Rules of ... -
SERVICE OF OPINION. Upon issuance of the opinion, the Clerk of the Court of Appeals shall send the opinion, mandate or other final disposition of the case ...

www.narf.org/nill/Codes/pitrivercode/pitriverappell


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 22:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A GUIDE TO THE U.S. COURT SYSTEM A good understanding of our ... - After an appellate court issues an opinion, one of the parties to the case may petition the Supreme Court, asking for review of the appellate decision. ...

www.rollbackcampaign.org/library/attachment.77722?print - 8k -

... A decision or verdict is issued; An appeal takes place; An appellate court issues an opinion; The opinion becomes part of the common law ...
slane.bradley.edu/ell/450/

After an appellate court issues an opinion, one of the parties to the case may petition the Supreme Court, asking for review of the appellate decision. ...
www.rollbackcampaign.org/library/attachment.77722?print - 8k -

Dallas, Texas Criminal Appeals Lawyer :: Texas Criminal Appeals ... -
After the appellate court issues an opinion, the losing party may file a motion for rehearing. If the rehearing motion is overruled, you can petition the ...

www.robertguest.com/lawyer-attorney

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Bentevi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs
  -> thanks!