KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

obices

English translation: notwithstanding; subject to the restrictions set forth in


21:26 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / certificado OAB
Portuguese term or phrase: obices
'...certifica, para os fins que se fizerem necessarios, que XXX XXX possui inscricao originaria neste Conselho Seccional, desde XX/XX/XX sob o no. XXXXX, com obices do Artigo 30, II, 8906/94.'
xxxA G Neumeyer
English translation:notwithstanding; subject to the restrictions set forth in
Explanation:
óbice does indeed mean impediment, but the above is the only way that I can see it fitting in your context... in other words, with the impediments set forth in... which is the gist, but makes no sense in English...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Marian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impediments
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1notwithstanding; subject to the restrictions set forth in
Marian Greenfield
4impedimento
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impedimento


Explanation:
Óbice Wikepedia
Substantivo masculino do latim obice impedimento, embaraço, obstáculo, dificuldade, estorvo

óbice
Enviado por Edge Veniale (PA) em 07-12-2007. 13 sim, 8 não

Empecilho, obstáculo, dificuldade.

Não importa o óbice, caminharemos firmes até o final.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 21:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impediments ...sorry, forget my answer I agree with Michael...I took too long to search this, he beat me..

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot anyway, Floriana. : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): concordo com você, mas é em inglés - un abraço - Mike :) // You have a great night, too.
2 mins
  -> >I know I know! I voted for you! I took too long and I posted it in Portuguese! Ha! Have a great night!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding; subject to the restrictions set forth in


Explanation:
óbice does indeed mean impediment, but the above is the only way that I can see it fitting in your context... in other words, with the impediments set forth in... which is the gist, but makes no sense in English...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impediments


Explanation:
with impediements from

Michaelis
Collins
Larousse

Look at the following examples:

#
Exibidor de Documentos
- [ Translate this page ]
Apesar de seu relevante alcance social, a proposta depara com óbices de natureza constitucional e legal, tanto pelo fato de promover isenção tributária, ...
hera.almg.gov.br/cgi-bin/nph-brs?SECT1=IMAGE&SECT2=THESON&SECT3=PLURON&SECT6...e&d... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
PERITOCRIMINAL.COM.BR
- [ Translate this page ]
A gestão policial, no mundo inteiro, vem lidando com óbices a cada dia maiores. O velho “fazer” da atividade policial, modernamente enfrenta situações em ...
www.peritocriminal.com.br/novosrumos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -

... with impediments that are legal and constituional in nature ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-16 21:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, although on the surface it seems to be contradictory, it does make sense. Apparently the record was preserved with the objections, so that if ever addressed in the future, the debate could continue as to whether it should be upheld or not. It is synonymous to a ruling without prejudice so that the legal arguments can be appealed to a higher court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-16 22:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 413 for "ruling without prejudice". (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1. [DOC]
COPUC Decision
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Now being duly advised in the matter, we dismiss the Request for Declaratory Ruling without prejudice. All pending motions are denied as moot. ...
www.dora.state.co.us/puc/DocketsDecisions/decisions/2004/C0... - Similar pages -
2.
DISMISSAL OF WARD CASE IS REFUSED; Justice Morschauser Makes His ...
Walter S. Ward, former Police Commissioner of New Rochelle, under indictment for the murder of Clarence S. Peters, ex-sailor, near Kensico Reservoir on May ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F20913F6355A1B7A93C6AB178AD95F468285F9 - Similar pages -
3.
Woiden et al. v. D. Lynn (Ruling)
However, I make this ruling without prejudice to the Commission's right to make a similar submission to the Tribunal after the proposed evidence has been ...
www.chrt-tcdp.gc.ca/search/view_html.asp?doid=354&lg=_e&isr... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [DOC]
Filed 12/22/08 Moore v. Lerner CA2/8 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Dec 22, 2008 ... Plaintiff would not agree to respondents’ suggestion for a stipulation to judgment based on the court’s ruling, without prejudice to ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/nonpub/B193358.DOC - Similar pages -
5. [DOC]
Before the
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... Utilities Commission to withdraw its petition for declaratory ruling without prejudice, IS GRANTED and the above-captioned proceeding IS TERMINATED. ...
www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/Orders/2001/da012752.doc - Similar pages -
by CCD No - Related articles - All 74 versions
6.
Plaintiffs' Attorney Joseph Lisoni Claims News Media Was ...
In making this ruling "without prejudice," Lisoni said that the judge realized his confusion on the issue of whether evidence of alleged defects in Steeltex ...
www.theautochannel.com/news/2004/03/19/185532.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Town of Willington, CT - ZBA Meeting Minutes 3-11-04
And friendly amendment would be to simply uphold the ruling without prejudice to the applicant. Vote: All in favor. · File 2004-01 – Application for a ...
www.willingtonct.org/Public_Documents/WillingtonCT_MinutesA... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Idaho Grass Burning Settlement Lawsuit
Chief Justice Trout made the ruling without prejudice, allowing both the State Supreme Court and the District Court to consider the grass-burning issue ...
www.hbsslaw.com/idaho_grass_burning_lawsuit;jsessionid=aLGU... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
United States v. Gasper
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
portion of my ruling without prejudice to further consideration should the parties file supplemental briefs within 30 days of this ruling. ...
www.usdoj.gov/eoir/OcahoMain/publisheddecisions/Hardbound/V... - Similar pages -
10.
The Pacific Reporter - Google Books Result
by West Publishing Company - 1910 - Law reports, digests, etc
... the information sought to be elicited by the question by the adoption of the course suggested by the court, which rendered the ruling without prejudice. ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for you for your help, Mike. Unfortunately the term 'impediments' could cause some confusion here though. Thanks anyway! : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Baldino
0 min
  -> Thank you, Neves - Mike :)

agree  rhandler: Correct!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary: Absolutly!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

neutral  Marian Greenfield: how do you make sense of that in context????
17 mins
  -> Apparently the record is being preserved without prejudice, and the dissenting albeit minority opinion is referred to in this case. That is the only logical way to make sense of what appears to be a contradiction - the ruling without prejudice.

agree  Maria C Dias
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)