KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Liminares e desrespeito à lei facilitam continuidade da fraude.

English translation: Temporary injuctions and people's disregard to the law facilitate the perpetuation of fraud.


21:38 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Liminares e desrespeito à lei facilitam continuidade da fraude.
I'm not sure of the meaning of 'liminares' in this context.

Liminares and a lack of respect for the law help fraud to continue.
beenie2000
English translation:Temporary injuctions and people's disregard to the law facilitate the perpetuation of fraud.
Explanation:
temporary injunctions and people's law violation/breaking the law perpetuate fraud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 21:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

law violations (in the plural)
another possibility =
temporary injunctions and people's disregard to the law lead to a perpetuation of fraud...(But I find this wordy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-18 21:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I'd rephrase it in English:

Injunctions and people's disregard to the law help perpetuate fraud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 00:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gas owners' (repeated) injunctions and disregard of the law help perpetuate fraud.

I would use a word like "repeated" to show there is a pattern, but without the whole context...That's up to the asker.

Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I really appreciate it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Temporary injuctions and people's disregard to the law facilitate the perpetuation of fraud.Bentevi
4Injusctions and disrespect of the law facilitate continuity of fraud
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Injusctions and disrespect of the law facilitate continuity of fraud


Explanation:
another suggestion, hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary injuctions and people's disregard to the law facilitate the perpetuation of fraud.


Explanation:
temporary injunctions and people's law violation/breaking the law perpetuate fraud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 21:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

law violations (in the plural)
another possibility =
temporary injunctions and people's disregard to the law lead to a perpetuation of fraud...(But I find this wordy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-18 21:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I'd rephrase it in English:

Injunctions and people's disregard to the law help perpetuate fraud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 00:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gas owners' (repeated) injunctions and disregard of the law help perpetuate fraud.

I would use a word like "repeated" to show there is a pattern, but without the whole context...That's up to the asker.



Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I really appreciate it :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> thanks