KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Direito Constitucional

English translation: Constitutional Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direito Constitucional
English translation:Constitutional Law
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

13:57 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Direito Constitucional
Portuguese term or phrase: Direito Constitucional
Qual é a tradução de Direito Constitucional? Muito obrigada.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
Constitutional Law
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitutional_law
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Tudo esclarecido. Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Constitutional Law
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Constitutional Law
Beta Cummins
4Constitutional Wright/Constitutional Law
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Constitutional Law


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitutional_law

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Tudo esclarecido. Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Thanks Mary-Jo :)

agree  Isabel Peck
2 mins
  -> Thanks Isabel :)

agree  Maria Castro
3 mins
  -> Thanks Maria :)

agree  Soraia Martins
20 mins
  -> Thanks Soraia :)

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
27 mins
  -> Thanks Ana Maria :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Constitutional Law


Explanation:
Veja o link:


http://topics.law.cornell.edu/wex/Constitutional_law

Boa sorte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraia Martins
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Soraia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constitutional Wright/Constitutional Law


Explanation:
It will depend on the rest of the context and it's reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 14:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO RIGHT NOT WRIGHT SORRY!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-19 14:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
Shall not disable any natural or constitutional right without due process of law, and then only to the extent necessary to avoid infringing the rights ...
www.constitution.org/powright.htm

Human & Constitutional Rights Resource Page - Includes constitutional rights charts, links to human rights and constitutional rights web sites, ...
www.hrcr.org/ -

Human & Constitutional Rights Resource Page - Includes constitutional rights charts, links to human rights and constitutional rights web sites, ...
www.hrcr.org/ -

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW:
Constitutional law is the study of foundational or basic laws of nation states and other political organizations. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitutional_law -

Constitutional Law deals with constitutions as they set out the general framework of government.
www.hg.org/constitutional-law.html -

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28