KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

for fechado + tiver a inscrição cassada

English translation: Please, see my suggestion below...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:for fechado + tiver a inscrição cassada
English translation:Please, see my suggestion below...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:02 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: for fechado + tiver a inscrição cassada
Oi,

Estou a traduzir um texto sob a adulteração do petroleo no Brasil. Uma frase contem algumas palavras do futuro do conjuntivo, mas não sei porque e assim...entao resulta-me um pouco dificil traduzi-lo. A frase é o siguinte:

¨Nós estamos defendendo claramente que o posto que for fechado e que tiver a inscrição cassada, seja proibido (de abrir) novo posto naquele local¨, diz Jose....

Já mencionaram o fechamento do posto em um parágrafo anteriormente.

My attempt is:

“we are clearly defending the decision to prohibit the petrol station, which was closed and whose licence was revoked, to open a new station in the area”.

Obrigado :)

Dean
beenie2000
Please, see my suggestion below...
Explanation:
We are clearly defending the idea whereby the station that is closed and has its license revoked will be banned from reopening in the same location
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please, see my suggestion below...Marlene Curtis
4As a matter of fact, we are of opinion that any station which has been closed and had its license...
Maria C Dias


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please, see my suggestion below...


Explanation:
We are clearly defending the idea whereby the station that is closed and has its license revoked will be banned from reopening in the same location

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: That's what you're saying!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Floriana!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a matter of fact, we are of opinion that any station which has been closed and had its license...


Explanation:
As a matter of fact, we are of opinion that any station which has been closed and had its license revoked should be banned from reopening in the same location.

My suggestion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-19 13:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of fact is not included in the original.

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: I believe it's referring to a particular petrol station and not to petrol stations in general - the asker wil have to clarify, otherwise I would have agreed with you
5 mins
  -> If that is the case, then you can replace any petrol station by "the" petrol station or "this" petrol station.