KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

TRIBUNAL PLENO

English translation: Full Bench; Full Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tribunal Pleno
English translation:Full Bench; Full Court
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:46 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: TRIBUNAL PLENO
Inserida em 20.04.1998 e ratificada pelo TRIBUNAL PLENO 07.12.2000 e nº 246 - Inserida em 20.06.2001.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
full bench; full court
Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-19 22:09:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Pedro - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt assistance, Michael.
Kind regards,
Pedro A. Gaubeur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full bench; full court
Michael Powers (PhD)
3full court
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full court


Explanation:
15 was today referred to the full Court by the Honorable Associate ... The 14th Amendment wasn’t ratified until 1868, and Wong Kim Arc was decided in 1898. ...
www.fortheconstitution.com/index.php/blog/show/WROTNOWSKI-A... -
NOTE: This submission is subject to ratification at the next General ... to the Full Court of the Federal Court. During the hearing in the Full Court of the ...
www.communitylaw.org.au/.../resources/Inquiry_into_the_Admi...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full bench; full court


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-19 22:09:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Pedro - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt assistance, Michael.
Kind regards,
Pedro A. Gaubeur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)