KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

medida cautelar de produção antecipada de provas

English translation: interim equitable relief / injunctive relief of anticipated discovery/evidence (US) or bill to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medida cautelar de produção antecipada de provas
English translation:interim equitable relief / injunctive relief of anticipated discovery/evidence (US) or bill to
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:05 Feb 22, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: medida cautelar de produção antecipada de provas
XXX, por seus advogados infra-assinados, nos autos da Medida Cautelar de Procução Antecipada de Provas ajuizada por XXX, vem, respeitosamente, à presença de Vossa Excelência,...
Luís E. dos Santos
Brazil
interim equitable relief / injunctive relief of anticipated discoverya/evidence (US) or bill to
Explanation:
perpetuate testimony (UK)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 17:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part of the answer is based on my experience (26 years interpreting in federal court, etc.), and the second part is from Noronha, Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-27 13:20:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5safety measure of pre-presentation of evidencejudy brennan
4 +1temporary/preliminary injunction for expideted discovery"Bentevi
4interim equitable relief / injunctive relief of anticipated discoverya/evidence (US) or bill to
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Precautionary measure for the presentation of proof in advanceMarlene Curtis
4bill to perpetuate testimony / anticipated discoveryrhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety measure of pre-presentation of evidence


Explanation:
safety measure of pre-presentation of evidence

Example sentence(s):
  • safety measure of pre-presentation of evidence
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary/preliminary injunction for expideted discovery"


Explanation:
DISCOVERY - Part of the pre-trial litigation process during which each party requests relevant information and documents from the other side in an attempt to "discover" pertinent facts. Generally discovery devices include depositions, interogatories, requests for admissions, document production requests and requests for inspection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-22 17:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: expedited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-22 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court Allows Plaintiffs to Conduct Expedited Discovery Regarding ...5 Feb 2007 ... Roberts v. Canadian Pac. RR Ltd., 2007 WL 118901 (D. Minn. Jan. 11, 2007) In this decision, Chief District Judge James M. Rosenbaum granted ...
www.ediscoverylaw.com/2007/02/.../case.../court-allows-plai... -

Recognizing Danger of Loss, Court Orders Expedited Discovery ...Allcare Dental Mgmt., LLC v. Zrinyi, DDS, 2008 WL 4649131 (D. Idaho Oct. 20, 2008) In this defamation case, plaintiffs sought an order allowing expedited ...
www.ediscoverylaw.com/.../recognizing-danger-of-loss-court-... - 24k -
More results from www.ediscoverylaw.com »

EFF: Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of Motion for TRO ...15 Mar 2000 ... Expedited Discovery and a Document Preservation Order Is Necessary to Determine the ... Expedited discovery is appropriately where, as here, ...
w2.eff.org/legal/cases/Microsystems_v_Scandinavia_Online/?f=20000315_plaintiff_memo.html - 21k -

Motion for Expedited Discovery7 Sep 2005 ... BEFORE THE HONORABLE SAMUEL ALBA August 17, 2005 Motion for Expedited Discovery Laura Robinson, CSR, RPR, CP 350 South Main Street 144 U.S. ...
scofacts.org/Merkey-Perens-20-transcript.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-22 17:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
M. DIANE KOKEN Insurance ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

Emergency Petition for Expedited Discovery and Hearing. Neither discover)' nor a hearing requested by Vitas is warranted because, there is no dispute over ...
www.reliancedocuments.com/pdfs/219.pdf -

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: interlocutory order for expedited discovery, rather than exchange of pleadings or a quia timet ('because he is afraid') injunction.
5 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precautionary measure for the presentation of proof in advance


Explanation:
Ler abaixo



http://www.jurisway.org.br/v2/cursosentrar.asp?id_curso=901

Direito Processual Civil
Medida Cautelar - Produção Antecipada de Provas

É o direito que tem os demandantes de requererem ao Juiz da causa, em procedimento preparatório ou no curso da ação, como incidente processual, a produção de provas antecipadas, em razão do receio do perecimento da mesma, seja ela material (coisa) ou pessoal (testemunhos).
Medida Cautelar - Produção Antecipada de Provas

UEG Araucária: On August 14th 2003, COPEL filed a lawsuit against UEG Araucária ("Ação Cautelar de Produção Antecipada de Provas"), which iscurrently at its final stage: the court-ordered expert investigation has already been concluded, and the resulting report shall soon be submitted to court.Under this lawsuit COPEL aims to gather proof in advance to demonstrate the current technical impossibility of operating the facility in a continuous, safe, andpermanent manner.
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:O648R5Vmp08J:www.latibex...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill to perpetuate testimony / anticipated discovery


Explanation:
São as duas opções que oferece o Dicionário Jurídico Noronha.

Exemplos:

Brief in Response to Defendant's Motion to Amend the Discovery ...
... States will complete almost all of its currently anticipated discovery. .... A preliminary injunction would have potentially limited value in these ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f4600/4665.htm

Perpetuating testimony legal definition of Perpetuating testimony ...
5, it ut lite non contestata, &c., et ibi. Bockmer, n. 4; 8 Toull. n. 22. Vide Bill to perpetuate testimony. How to thank TFD for its existence? ...
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Perpetuating t...

bill to perpetuate testimony - Definition from Merriam-Webster's ...
Definition of bill to perpetuate testimony from Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English Dictionary with Spanish and English word translations and examples.
www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/bill to perpetuate testimon...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim equitable relief / injunctive relief of anticipated discoverya/evidence (US) or bill to


Explanation:
perpetuate testimony (UK)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 17:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part of the answer is based on my experience (26 years interpreting in federal court, etc.), and the second part is from Noronha, Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-27 13:20:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you.