ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Liberação de fundo de garantia

English translation: release of the employment security fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Liberação de fundo de garantia (FGTS)
English translation:release of the employment security fund
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

07:38 Apr 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / claim
Portuguese term or phrase: Liberação de fundo de garantia
.. pedido de liberação do fundo de garantia.
Christina Paiva
Brazil
release of the employment security fund
Explanation:
Ref: Kudoz
employment security fund
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1release of the employment security fund
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1Release of severance pay (fund)
Luiz Vasconcelos
4release of the employment (time) guarantee fundMarlene Curtis
4Request for payment of a pension fund
aoliveira09
3application for a grant/payment from a guarantee fund
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release of the employment security fund


Explanation:
Ref: Kudoz
employment security fund

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it is FGTS :). Sorry for taking this info for granted..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Since we don't have much context here, it's not certain that we're dealing with an employment security fund. It could be any type of guarantee fund.
38 mins
  -> Obrigado. Entendi que era para o FGTS do Brasil.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: if it is the Brazilian FGTS
55 mins
  -> Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application for a grant/payment from a guarantee fund


Explanation:
Check out the reference below, from the Law Society of Scotland. I guess it depends exactly what type of guarantee fund we're talking about, but it's basically a fund set up as a last resort to guarantee payment. In the example, it's a fund set up to cover money misappropriated by a solicitor.


    Reference: http://www.lawscot.org.uk/uploads/PublicInformation/GF_Claim...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Aoife! You're right.. I should've provided more context!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request for payment of a pension fund


Explanation:
Diria assim.

aoliveira09
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of the employment (time) guarantee fund


Explanation:
Nonlinear Principal Component Analysis for Withdrawal from the ... The Employment Time Guarantee Fund (Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço -. FGTS) is a kind of severance pay fund administered by the Brazilian Federal ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p72v7725123lj077.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Release of severance pay (fund)


Explanation:
1.080.000 ocorrências. Não é necessário usar o fund no final.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Luiz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, em cada lugar há uma instituição semelhante. "Severance" é o termo genérico.
1 hr
  -> Valeu, Ralph, lido com o termo o tempo todo.