ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

consignadas

English translation: used, set apart for, allocated to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:consignadas
English translation:used, set apart for, allocated to

22:42 Apr 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: consignadas
Ate ao máximo de 60% das receitas não fiscais
(nomeadamente EPA - Encargos Pessoais Aduaneiros)
cobradas nas Alfandegas podem ser consignadas às
despesas salariais das mesmas.

I'm unclear about the meaning of consignar in this context, it usually means record or deposit, but here they seem to be saying ascribe or attribute... Help would be appreciuated
Jeff Steffin
used, set apart for, allocated to
Explanation:
This is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-04-20 16:22:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu é que agradeço, Jeff, tenha uma ótima tarde!
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadão!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3used, set apart for, allocated to
Luiz Vasconcelos
4earmarked revenuesMarlene Curtis
4assigned/committedBentevi
3consigned
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consigned


Explanation:
consigned

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigned/committed


Explanation:
This is what it means in this case.

Something along the lines of:
As much as 60% of revenue may be assigned/committed to wages/salaries...

A portion of the dues may be assigned to pay for publications of or provided by the Society. Any changes in the amount of dues are to be approved by the ...
www.ilts.org/bylaws.htm

For example, gasoline tax revenue may be dedicated to road construction and maintenance or an export duty on coffee may be assigned to pay for coffee ...
books.google.com

If there are not enough profits to pay the whole dividend on preferred stock, future profits may be assigned to pay back those dividends before anything is ...
encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com


Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earmarked revenues


Explanation:
[PDF] Evaluation of GAVI Immunization Services Support Funding Case ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
User fee revenues (called earmarked revenue or “receitas consignadas”) are channeled to the MPF to be registered and then allocated back to the health ...
www.changeproject.org/pubs/GAVI_Mozambique_final.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
used, set apart for, allocated to


Explanation:
This is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-04-20 16:22:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu é que agradeço, Jeff, tenha uma ótima tarde!

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigadão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: allocated
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina.

agree  Maria José Tavares: allocated
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.