ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

especialmente a prestação de garantias reais ou pessoais ....

English translation: particularly the offering of personal guarantees or collateral

17:37 Jul 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / BYLAWS
Portuguese term or phrase: especialmente a prestação de garantias reais ou pessoais ....
autorizar previamente a Diretoria a praticar quaisquer atos que ultrapassem seus poderes de gestão, especialmente a prestação de garantias reais ou pessoais.....
deakins
Brazil
English translation:particularly the offering of personal guarantees or collateral
Explanation:
Personal guarantees and collateral are two ways for a small corporation to secure debts: the proprietor agrees with the lender to be personally liable for the debt (even though corporate law would normally shield the owner from personal liability) or else assets are offered as collateral.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
"garantías real: (loans made) with or without real estate collateral"

"For loans, most banks require either a personal guarantee or specific collateral. A personal guarantee means if your business assets are insufficient, you will use your personal assets to pay back the loan."
http://www.toolsforbusiness.info/sources_of_capital/index.cf...

"The Role of Collateral and Personal Guarantees in Relationship Lending:
Evidence from Japan’s Small Business Loan Market"
web.econ.keio.ac.jp/staff/masaya/dl/9thmacroconf/Ono_Uesugi.pdf

"15 years ago, I worked for several years as a
fund economist, providing loans mainly to SMEs in
Africa. Among the borrowing conditions there was
one characteristic thing: our fund did not take
property as collateral. Alternatives, such as
personal guarantees (but many others as well)
were acceptable."
http://www.communityinvestmentnetwork.org/CDB-L/showthread.p...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1particularly the offering of personal guarantees or collateral
Kathryn Litherland
4particularly/especially to give/provide personal guarantees or security interestsBentevi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly/especially to give/provide personal guarantees or security interests


Explanation:
Harder to raise capital than other forms of business ownership- owner may have to give personal guarantee or security over personal assets. ...
www.mcleanandco.co.nz/Page16.htm - Em cache - Similares -
Club Structures -

If you want to borrow money, one of your members will probably need to provide the lender with a personal guarantee or security for the loan. ...
www.helpforclubs.org.uk/.../Club Structures.htm

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particularly the offering of personal guarantees or collateral


Explanation:
Personal guarantees and collateral are two ways for a small corporation to secure debts: the proprietor agrees with the lender to be personally liable for the debt (even though corporate law would normally shield the owner from personal liability) or else assets are offered as collateral.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
"garantías real: (loans made) with or without real estate collateral"

"For loans, most banks require either a personal guarantee or specific collateral. A personal guarantee means if your business assets are insufficient, you will use your personal assets to pay back the loan."
http://www.toolsforbusiness.info/sources_of_capital/index.cf...

"The Role of Collateral and Personal Guarantees in Relationship Lending:
Evidence from Japan’s Small Business Loan Market"
web.econ.keio.ac.jp/staff/masaya/dl/9thmacroconf/Ono_Uesugi.pdf

"15 years ago, I worked for several years as a
fund economist, providing loans mainly to SMEs in
Africa. Among the borrowing conditions there was
one characteristic thing: our fund did not take
property as collateral. Alternatives, such as
personal guarantees (but many others as well)
were acceptable."
http://www.communityinvestmentnetwork.org/CDB-L/showthread.p...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr