ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

perícia judicial

English translation: court investigation

23:21 Sep 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / perícia e avaliação
Portuguese term or phrase: perícia judicial
como em "Perícia judicial irá esclarecer os limites entre Laguna e Imbituba."

obrigado
Thiago Capatti
Brazil
English translation:court investigation
Explanation:
Normalmente, é a isso que se refere. Espero que ajude. :-)
Selected response from:

Isabel Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3court investigation
Isabel Oliveira
2 +2the proper application of existing law, as determined by legal experts, will fix the boundary.....Robert Forstag
4judicial/legal expertiseMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
court investigation


Explanation:
Normalmente, é a isso que se refere. Espero que ajude. :-)

Isabel Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
17 mins

agree  Daniel Catarino
22 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial/legal expertise


Explanation:
Legal expertise in investigating cybercrime “Judicial expertise” means a form of using special knowledge, an inquiry action ... According to Ukraine's Law “Judicial expertise”, the expert uses special ...
www.crime-research.org/library/Polivanuk_may.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1R2SKPB_enUS335&q=(ju...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perícia judicial esclarecer os limites entre Laguna e Imbituba."
the proper application of existing law, as determined by legal experts, will fix the boundary.....


Explanation:
...between Laguna and Imbituba.

Long-winded, I know, but this seems to be the meaning, in context of determining a boundary between two locales. I don't think that there is going to be a "court investigation" and it doesn't make sense to say that "expertise" can "clarify anything.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Solarstone.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.