ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Carrego - Help Urgente, Please!

English translation: budget / payment / deposit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carrego - Help Urgente, Please!
English translation:budget / payment / deposit

03:22 Jun 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-11 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / PETROLEUM AND GAS
Portuguese term or phrase: Carrego - Help Urgente, Please!
Prezados Colegas,
Estou com uma certa urgência para traduzir o termo CARREGO para o inglês no seguinte contexto:

"XXX Cia. Petrolífera e YYY Cia. Petrolífera concordam em aprovar, ate 10 de julho de 2010, o Programa de Trabalho e Orçamento para o uso completo do CARREGO de R$ 10 milhões, correspondente ao Primeiro Plano de Investimento atualizado, que contemplará em quais atividades o CARREGO de R$ 10 milhões será gasto e também como e quando tais atividades serão realizadas, devendo ser preparado um cronograma para realização das operações e das respectivas despesas."
Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!
Irene B
budget / payment / deposit
Explanation:
Sugestões.
Selected response from:

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2budget / payment / deposit
Milana Penavski
2 +1tranche
David Hollywood
3Freight
Renato Gonzalez
2Funds, monies, sum
Ricardo Horta


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freight


Explanation:
acredito que seja sinônimo de carga, frete

Renato Gonzalez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tranche


Explanation:
as in a part of the required amount ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello David, what exactly is a "carrego"? Even in Portuguese I can't find its definition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: On the basis of the "Contexto Adicional" entry.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budget / payment / deposit


Explanation:
Sugestões.

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs

agree  imatahan
1 day17 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Funds, monies, sum


Explanation:
Estou a pensar se "carrego" não será algo semelhante a "verba".

Ricardo Horta
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Ricardo, estou inclinada a pensar que o "carrego" é um pagamento ou depósito, veja o que diz o texto abaixo: "Durante o carrego de R$ 216 milhões, XXX e YYY concordam que tais recursos serão mantidos em contas bancárias pertencentes aos consórcios BT-SOL-4 e BT-SOL-4A, contra as quais serão feitos “cash calls” periódicos, a fim de permitir ao Operador atender tempestivamente aos compromissos acordados pelas partes no 1st Investment Plan e respectivo cronograma." O que você acha?