ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

foro privilegiado

English translation: privileged jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:foro privilegiado
English translation:privileged jurisdiction
Entered by: Antonio Barros

17:55 May 30, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: foro privilegiado
O foro privilegiado, tribunal de exceção, ou foro por prerrogativa de função é, como o próprio nome diz, um privilégio concedido a autoridades políticas de ser julgado por um tribunal diferente ao de primeira instância, em que é julgada a maioria dos brasileiros que cometem crimes.

Here is where the sentence was found:

O deputado Paulo Maluf , que antes de ganhar o foro privilegiado por ter sido eleito para Câmara dos Deputados em 2006, era.."
tileeba
privileged jurisdiction
Explanation:
Pergunta semelhante já fora feita aqui:
renúncia a foro especial = waiver of privileged jurisdiction em
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2773222




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-05-30 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A maioria dos não advogados confunde foro (jurisdição) com forum.
http://topics.law.cornell.edu/wex/Jurisdiction
1. Power of a court to adjudicate cases and issue orders.
2. Territory within which a court or government agency may properly exercise its power.
The term jurisdiction is really synonymous with the word "power". Any court possesses jurisdiction over matters only to the extent granted to it by the Constitution, or legislation of the sovereignty on behalf of which it functions. The question of whether a given court has the power to determine a jurisdictional question is itself a jurisdictional question. Such a legal question is referred to as "jurisdiction to determine jurisdiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-05-30 18:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A origem do forpo privilegiado é descrita na Catholica Encyclopedia,
como visto em http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/08567a.htm.
In regard to ecclesiastical jurisdiction in criminal matters the Church exercised jurisdiction at first only in purely ecclesiastical offences, and inflicted only ecclesiastical punishments, e.g. excommunication, and in the case of clerics deposition.
...
Conversely, the Church in the Middle Ages increased its penal jurisdiction in the civil domain by infliction of varied penalties, some of them purely secular in character. Above all, by means of the privilegium fori it withdrew the so-called "criminous clerks" from the jurisdiction of the civil courts. Then it obtained for the court held by the bishop during his diocesan visitation (the send) not only the punishment of those civil misdemeanours which involved the element of sin and consequently affected both Church and State, but it also punished, and as such, purely civil offences.

Somente o bispo poderia julgar o padre, não o juiz civil.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3privileged jurisdiction
Antonio Barros
4special forum; special jurisdictionTechLawDC
4liberty to hold pleas
MARK ROBERTSON
4privileged forum
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privileged forum


Explanation:
Parliamentary immunity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Once criminal proceedings are allowed by such a vote, the parliamentarian is given a "privileged forum" (Portuguese: foro privilegiado. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parliamentary_immunity - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberty to hold pleas


Explanation:
i.e. the right to a special court of one's own, cf. Blacks Law Dictionary and Chaves de Mello Dicionário Jurídico

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
privileged jurisdiction


Explanation:
Pergunta semelhante já fora feita aqui:
renúncia a foro especial = waiver of privileged jurisdiction em
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2773222




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-05-30 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A maioria dos não advogados confunde foro (jurisdição) com forum.
http://topics.law.cornell.edu/wex/Jurisdiction
1. Power of a court to adjudicate cases and issue orders.
2. Territory within which a court or government agency may properly exercise its power.
The term jurisdiction is really synonymous with the word "power". Any court possesses jurisdiction over matters only to the extent granted to it by the Constitution, or legislation of the sovereignty on behalf of which it functions. The question of whether a given court has the power to determine a jurisdictional question is itself a jurisdictional question. Such a legal question is referred to as "jurisdiction to determine jurisdiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-05-30 18:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A origem do forpo privilegiado é descrita na Catholica Encyclopedia,
como visto em http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/08567a.htm.
In regard to ecclesiastical jurisdiction in criminal matters the Church exercised jurisdiction at first only in purely ecclesiastical offences, and inflicted only ecclesiastical punishments, e.g. excommunication, and in the case of clerics deposition.
...
Conversely, the Church in the Middle Ages increased its penal jurisdiction in the civil domain by infliction of varied penalties, some of them purely secular in character. Above all, by means of the privilegium fori it withdrew the so-called "criminous clerks" from the jurisdiction of the civil courts. Then it obtained for the court held by the bishop during his diocesan visitation (the send) not only the punishment of those civil misdemeanours which involved the element of sin and consequently affected both Church and State, but it also punished, and as such, purely civil offences.

Somente o bispo poderia julgar o padre, não o juiz civil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Separated judge was called in the old thing to the judge who exerted some special or privileged jurisdiction.
  • (Delaware is in the Brazilian list of privileged jurisdiction)

    Reference: http://kiwidepia.com/kiwi/ai91L2UvSnVleg==
    Reference: http://mcgladrey.com/pdf/doing_business_brazil.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Walter Moura!

agree  connie leite
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Connie Leite!

agree  MariaFilomena
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria Filomena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special forum; special jurisdiction


Explanation:
(Certain political figures when charged with an offense are entitled to have it heard in a higher court than the court of first instance (or a special court).)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55