ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ACÇÃO DECLARATIVA DE CONDENAÇÃO COM PROCESSO ORDINÁRIO

English translation: Ordinary Action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ACÇÃO DECLARATIVA DE CONDENAÇÃO COM PROCESSO ORDINÁRIO
English translation:Ordinary Action
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

22:17 Jun 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ACÇÃO DECLARATIVA DE CONDENAÇÃO COM PROCESSO ORDINÁRIO
CONTEXT:

"XXXX vem propor ACÇÃO DECLARATIVA DE CONDENAÇÃO COM PROCESSO ORDINÁRIO, contra ZZZZ"

Thank you!
Jorge & Julie Soares
Ordinary Action
Explanation:
This is how I always translate it because:
1. EN/US law has no concept of processo declarativo » título executivo » processo executivo
2. This is the correct term for the eqyuivalent action in the English courts.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks for all your [fantastic] help Mark. I wish you the very best! Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ordinary Action
MARK ROBERTSON
4Declaratoty action with further (supplemental) relief
Antonio Barros
4Award judgment suit, filed with the ordinary procedure
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Award judgment suit, filed with the ordinary procedure


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaratoty action with further (supplemental) relief


Explanation:
http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/ulc/fnact99/1920_69/ud...
UNIFORM DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT, APPROVED AND RECOMMENDED FOR ENACTMENT IN ALL THE STATES at its CONFERENCE AT SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. AUGUST 2 – 8, 1922.
...
SECTION 8. [Supplemental Relief.] Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief.
A acção declaratória é incompatível com a condenação, que só pode se dar após dirimida a controvérsia pela declaratória.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-02 00:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read: Declaratory action
A declaratory judgment is a judgment of a court in a civil case.



Example sentence(s):
  • Statutory remedy for the determination of a Justiciable controversy where the plaintiff is in doubt as to his or her legal rights. A binding adjudication of the rights and status of litigants even though no consequential relief is awarded.
  • Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.

    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/declaratory+ju...
    Reference: http://keywen.com/en/DECLARATORY_JUDGMENT#DECLARATORY_JUDGME...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordinary Action


Explanation:
This is how I always translate it because:
1. EN/US law has no concept of processo declarativo » título executivo » processo executivo
2. This is the correct term for the eqyuivalent action in the English courts.

MARK ROBERTSON
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
Thanks for all your [fantastic] help Mark. I wish you the very best! Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
1 hr