KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

certidao datilografada por

English translation: certificate typed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certidão datilografada por
English translation:certificate typed by
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:40 May 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: certidao datilografada por
birth certificate
Gail
United States
certificated typed by
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 01:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"certidão\" = \"certificate\" in both Noronha (Dicionário jurídico) and Chaves de Mello (Dicionário jurídico)

\"datilografar\" = \"type\" Harper Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 01:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certificate NOT certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1685 days (2008-01-08 13:00:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you all pros for chipping in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11certificated typed by
Michael Powers (PhD)
5certificate typewritten by...
José Serodio


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate typewritten by...


Explanation:
(para haver concordância verbal)

José Serodio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
certificated typed by


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 01:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"certidão\" = \"certificate\" in both Noronha (Dicionário jurídico) and Chaves de Mello (Dicionário jurídico)

\"datilografar\" = \"type\" Harper Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 01:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certificate NOT certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1685 days (2008-01-08 13:00:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you all pros for chipping in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think you mean "certificate typed by," not certificated. These docs often say who typed it, who checked it afterward, etc.
2 mins
  -> So true - pretty bad English on my part - thanks, :)

agree  Luciano Monteiro
4 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Todd Field: yes... "certificate typed by..."
6 mins
  -> I should take ttyyppiinngg classes :)

agree  Henrique Serra
7 mins
  -> thank you, Henrique :)

agree  Vera Rocha
22 mins
  -> thank you, Henrique :)

agree  suesimons
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Sue :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes, certificate. Typing mistake for sure
7 hrs
  -> You're right, I got it wrong twice - I wrote "certificate NOT certificate" instead of " ... NOT certificated" thanks, brigith :)

agree  airmailrpl: certificate typed by
7 hrs
  -> thanks, airmailrpl :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Henrique :)

agree  Douglas Divers
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Douglas :)

agree  otouro
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, otouro - Mike :)

disagree  José Serodio: «certificated» significa documento certificado e não «certidão» (que foi o que foi pedido)
18 hrs
  -> José, favor de ler os comentários - corregi o meu êrro, e escrevi "certificate" em lugar de "certificated"