ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

FUNCIVIL

English translation: (Fundo Extrajudicial de Compensação da Gratuidade dos Atos de Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais) Registry Office Free Certificates Compensation Fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FUNCIVIL
English translation:(Fundo Extrajudicial de Compensação da Gratuidade dos Atos de Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais) Registry Office Free Certificates Compensation Fund
Entered by: Lindsay Spratt

19:52 Sep 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Escritura pública
Portuguese term or phrase: FUNCIVIL
This is at the bottom of the document along with the charge. It seems to be a body in Tocantins, which is where the document is from. I've tried to find a translation in English but can't find any. Would appreciate your thoughts before I come up with my own.

FUNCIVIL: Fundo Especial de Compensação da Gratuidade dos Atos do Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais.

http://funcivil.com.br/

Many thanks!
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Registry Office Free Certificates Compensation Fund
Explanation:
Fundo Extrajudicial de Compensação da Gratuidade dos Atos de Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais

Brazilian law guarantees free civil registration of births, deaths and some other civil events, for people of scarce means. From what I understand reading the FUNCIVIL site, Tocantins state government, obeying the federal law mentioned, has set up a body which issues stamps which validate such "free" certificates. The name suggests that the registry offices thus receive some form of compensation for their stamping duties, though this does not seem to be mentioned on the site.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FUNCIVIL
Daniel Tavares
4Registry Office Free Certificates Compensation Fund
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry Office Free Certificates Compensation Fund


Explanation:
Fundo Extrajudicial de Compensação da Gratuidade dos Atos de Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais

Brazilian law guarantees free civil registration of births, deaths and some other civil events, for people of scarce means. From what I understand reading the FUNCIVIL site, Tocantins state government, obeying the federal law mentioned, has set up a body which issues stamps which validate such "free" certificates. The name suggests that the registry offices thus receive some form of compensation for their stamping duties, though this does not seem to be mentioned on the site.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks Martin!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FUNCIVIL


Explanation:
Não traduza o termo FUNCIVIL. No máximo acrescente a tradução ao lado entre parêntesis.

Daniel Tavares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese