KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

"sociedades de fato"

English translation: Common-law union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sociedade de fato
English translation:Common-law union
Entered by: Beppler

06:53 Jul 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Portuguese term or phrase: "sociedades de fato"
"As 'sociedades de fato' no caso de casais de pessoas do mesmo sexo..."
Beppler
common-law unions
Explanation:
... It's also estimated that 70 per cent of Quebecers will start their conjugal lives
through a common-law union, compared with 34 per cent in the other provinces. ...
cbc.ca/stories/2002/07/11/common_law020711 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-03 07:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Québec, Was this Infosheet helpful ? Yes, No, Same sex couples and the
law, Family / Common Law Union / Same sex couples and the law. Over ...
www.educaloi.qc.ca/TLR_Law/F01A_Capsules/ index.php3?no=116 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

... was broadened to include couples who separate from a legal or common-law union. ... Same-sex
former common-law partners may be eligible for credit splitting if the ...
www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/isp/pub/over/overviewpub14_e.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
I also thought about using the term "common-law union" but I was in doubt for various reasons. Anyhow, this subject certainly is very fluid and the terminology often can be compared but not always fitting to an exact [direct] translation. My wish was to be able to find a good reference where both the Brazilian and the English term appeared side by side within a comparative text. Anyway, thank you for your help and thanks to all others who also pitched in.
-PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"DE FACTO" UNIONS
airmailrpl
4 +3common-law unionsSusana Galilea
4"implied partnerships"
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1de facto companies
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
common-law unions


Explanation:
... It's also estimated that 70 per cent of Quebecers will start their conjugal lives
through a common-law union, compared with 34 per cent in the other provinces. ...
cbc.ca/stories/2002/07/11/common_law020711 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-03 07:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Québec, Was this Infosheet helpful ? Yes, No, Same sex couples and the
law, Family / Common Law Union / Same sex couples and the law. Over ...
www.educaloi.qc.ca/TLR_Law/F01A_Capsules/ index.php3?no=116 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

... was broadened to include couples who separate from a legal or common-law union. ... Same-sex
former common-law partners may be eligible for credit splitting if the ...
www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/isp/pub/over/overviewpub14_e.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I also thought about using the term "common-law union" but I was in doubt for various reasons. Anyhow, this subject certainly is very fluid and the terminology often can be compared but not always fitting to an exact [direct] translation. My wish was to be able to find a good reference where both the Brazilian and the English term appeared side by side within a comparative text. Anyway, thank you for your help and thanks to all others who also pitched in.
-PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro
7 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
9 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: 'common-law' appears to be the most appropriate
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"DE FACTO" UNIONS


Explanation:
Family, Marriage and "De facto" Unions
FAMILY, MARRIAGE AND “DE FACTO” UNIONS. ... (1) The so-called “de facto unions”
have been taking on special importance in society during these past years. ...
www.vatican.va/.../pontifical_councils/family/documents/ rc_pc_family_doc_20001109_de-facto-unions_en.html

Cohabitation/de facto unions
Cohabitation/de facto unions. Type of entry: Term. ...
shr.aaas.org/thesaurus/detail.php?tid=291

CBS News | Vatican: Gay Unions 'Deplorable' | November 21, 2000 ...
... (AP) "De facto unions between homosexuals are a deplorable distortion of what should
be ... De facto unions "should remain on the private level," the Vatican said. ...
www.cbsnews.com/stories/2000/ 11/21/world/main251436.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes because companhia here means union NOT the others; as in companionship
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  isabelB_pt
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"implied partnerships"


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-07-03 08:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo com Susana que em realidade são \"common-law relationships\", mas a maneira que a expressão está escrita, entre aspas, acho que haveria que escrever na maneira oficial de termo \"sociedade de fato\" e no Dicionário jurídico de Noronha a tradução de \"implied partnership\" é \"implied ipartnership\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de facto companies


Explanation:
:)
company) and EURL. -unincorporated societies (joint-ventures ; de
facto companies). DROIT DES SOCIETES 2 Mme Mansuy. La création et ...
juripole.u-nancy.fr/ECTS/3eme_annee/3A.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Prince of The Month - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Feeding them, ordinarily a simple operation, found some of Mohammad's open or
de facto companies charging exorbitant rates to provide them with everyday ...
www.miraserve.com/arabia/h2.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "..de casais de pessoas do mesmo sexo..."
2 hrs