KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

grafismo

English translation: graphism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grafismo
English translation:graphism
Entered by: Renata Costa

12:05 Jul 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal
Portuguese term or phrase: grafismo
Obras sobre grafismo. Perícia Grafotécnica.
Renata Costa
Brazil
graphism
Explanation:
This is the word you are looking for. Check the examples below and visit these sites:

Problems of Forensic Science - Abstracts vol. XXXVIII
... The analysis has been carried out in five groups of formal features of handwriting, focusing on particular, selected properties of graphism. ...
www.ies.krakow.pl/wydawnictwo/ zzns/abstracts_xxxviii.htm

The World of Scribbles
... Under the influence of psychoanalysis, graphism, considered to be an expression of spontaneous ... wish to receive an analysis of a drawing or handwriting of your ...
www.naturino.com/eng/grafologia2_uk.htm

Saul Steinberg and the Symbolism of Space - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The movements, forms and spaces in a page of handwriting speak to our ... The overall graphism however is vertical, indicating that he remains controlled and in ...
www.britishgraphology.org/analyses/saul.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One additional examples. Note that \"graphology\" is the study of \"graphisms\", but they are not the same thing.

IGS
... The patient\'s handwriting was to begin with so clumsy that it was unreadable ... The trouble then goes beyong graphism and spelling mistakes, but reading can remain ...
www.cedar.buffalo.edu/igs/igs97-lecours-part4.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAPHISM may well be a neologism, because I couldn\'t find the word in my Webster\'s. However, there are 3,750 hits in Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este texto provém da primeira referência acima, que trata de estudos forenses:

\"The analysis has been carried out in five groups of formal features of handwriting, focusing on particular, selected properties of ***graphism***. The most essential observations have been presented, together with illustrations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este texto provém da primeira referência acima, que trata de estudos forenses:

\"The analysis has been carried out in five groups of formal features of handwriting, focusing on particular, selected properties of ***graphism***. The most essential observations have been presented, together with illustrations.\"

Este texto provém da segunda referência:

Under the influence of psychoanalysis, ***graphism***, considered to be an expression of spontaneous and unconscious behaviour, was associated to profound, unconscious, emotional and motivational aspects of a developing personality: drawings were no longer seen as an expression of intelligence but became an expression of emotion and love.\"


Este texto provém do terceiro exemplo indicado:

\"As suggested by this image, ***graphism*** and syntax are unimpaired, and probably morphology as well. The \"logographic output lexicon\" is, on the other hand, delivering unexpected entities. Of course, given the \"jargonaphasia\", the comprehension disorder, the fact that the patient is not conscious of the lack of conventions within his spoken and written productions, the reddened box on S33 is not the only one impaired with regard to writing. One thing is sure, anyway, sublexical routines (S23) are working fine , and probably part of the Chinese Bypass (S8 & S22) as well. \"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3graphismrhandler
5 +2(Works on ) Graphology
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1graphology
verbis
4handwriting analysis / manner of writing words
Michael Powers (PhD)
4graphicsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphics


Explanation:
Another possible translation. One definition given by the American Heritage Dictionary: "The making of drawings in accordance with the rules of mathematics, as in engineering or architecture." So your "grafismo" could be referring to that. Another possibility: "The pictorial representation and manipulation of data, as used in computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacture, in typesetting and the graphic arts, and in educational and recreational programs."

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: this is a strictly legal context....
42 mins
  -> Fair point. Well, maybe "graphology" then, as you and Paula have suggested.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handwriting analysis / manner of writing words


Explanation:
MIchaelis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-07-06 12:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis

\"grafismo s. m. 1. manner of writing words. 2. peducliar manner of writing. 3. manner of tracing a line, a drawing.\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Works on ) Graphology


Explanation:
Graphology: (Collins English Dictionary)

1. the study of handwriting, especially to analyse the writer's character.
2. In Linguistics, the study of writing systems.


grafismo: (Porto Editora)

1. expressão gráfica da escrita;
2. modo pessoal de escrever;
3. modo de desenhar;
4. traçado preparatório da escrita;
5. aspecto gráfico;

Hope this helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since reading rhandler\'s suggestion below, I have second thoughts.

Forensic Graphology - 190 results (search of pages in English only)
Forensic Graphism - 12 results (search of pages in English only)

I think it really boils down to what these works are exactly about, i.e., are they about the Graphisms themselves or about the Science of Graphology?

Good luck.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sorry, I was surfing when you typed!!!!!
6 mins
  -> no problem. glad you agree.

agree  Carlos Monteiro: that's it !! it's something impossible to analyse when you use your keyboard !!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphology


Explanation:
"GRAPHOLOGY. An individual's ... ideas. The examination of a written specimen
is the legal basis for forensic identification of an individual. The ... "http://www.handwritingpro.com/graphology.html
______________________________________
"THE LEGAL IMPLICATIONS OF GRAPHOLOGY. I. INTRODUCTON. ... The
court approvingly quoted legal treatises rejecting graphology. "
http://www.wulaw.wustl.edu/WULQ/75-3/753-6.html
_______________________________________
"A comprehensive guide Gestalt method of graphology, with
plenty of ... Answers to Legal Questions "

http://www.writinganalysis.com/slmono.htm
_______________________________________

Graphology reports for top level administrative and legal positions specializing
in leadership, managerial, people and productivity skills ...

http://www.apogeegraphology.com/clientelelaw.html
_____________________________________
"Some other legal aspects of graphology are worth mentioning. ... Spohn, Julie A., The
Legal Implications of Graphology"
http://www.ntskeptics.org/FACTSHTS/graphol.htm


it is a more "legalese" way of saying "handwriting analysis;))))))

hth

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: absolutely!
7 mins
  -> thanks;))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graphism


Explanation:
This is the word you are looking for. Check the examples below and visit these sites:

Problems of Forensic Science - Abstracts vol. XXXVIII
... The analysis has been carried out in five groups of formal features of handwriting, focusing on particular, selected properties of graphism. ...
www.ies.krakow.pl/wydawnictwo/ zzns/abstracts_xxxviii.htm

The World of Scribbles
... Under the influence of psychoanalysis, graphism, considered to be an expression of spontaneous ... wish to receive an analysis of a drawing or handwriting of your ...
www.naturino.com/eng/grafologia2_uk.htm

Saul Steinberg and the Symbolism of Space - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The movements, forms and spaces in a page of handwriting speak to our ... The overall graphism however is vertical, indicating that he remains controlled and in ...
www.britishgraphology.org/analyses/saul.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One additional examples. Note that \"graphology\" is the study of \"graphisms\", but they are not the same thing.

IGS
... The patient\'s handwriting was to begin with so clumsy that it was unreadable ... The trouble then goes beyong graphism and spelling mistakes, but reading can remain ...
www.cedar.buffalo.edu/igs/igs97-lecours-part4.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAPHISM may well be a neologism, because I couldn\'t find the word in my Webster\'s. However, there are 3,750 hits in Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este texto provém da primeira referência acima, que trata de estudos forenses:

\"The analysis has been carried out in five groups of formal features of handwriting, focusing on particular, selected properties of ***graphism***. The most essential observations have been presented, together with illustrations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este texto provém da primeira referência acima, que trata de estudos forenses:

\"The analysis has been carried out in five groups of formal features of handwriting, focusing on particular, selected properties of ***graphism***. The most essential observations have been presented, together with illustrations.\"

Este texto provém da segunda referência:

Under the influence of psychoanalysis, ***graphism***, considered to be an expression of spontaneous and unconscious behaviour, was associated to profound, unconscious, emotional and motivational aspects of a developing personality: drawings were no longer seen as an expression of intelligence but became an expression of emotion and love.\"


Este texto provém do terceiro exemplo indicado:

\"As suggested by this image, ***graphism*** and syntax are unimpaired, and probably morphology as well. The \"logographic output lexicon\" is, on the other hand, delivering unexpected entities. Of course, given the \"jargonaphasia\", the comprehension disorder, the fact that the patient is not conscious of the lack of conventions within his spoken and written productions, the reddened box on S33 is not the only one impaired with regard to writing. One thing is sure, anyway, sublexical routines (S23) are working fine , and probably part of the Chinese Bypass (S8 & S22) as well. \"



    www.ies.krakow.pl/wydawnictwo/ zzns/abstracts_xxxviii.htm
    Reference: http://www.naturino.com/eng/grafologia2_uk.htm
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Fair point - I couldn't find 'graphism' on any English dictionary...
4 hrs
  -> Neither could I, but there are 3,750 hits in Google. Check.

agree  Monica Alves: another jargon word.... use is everything these days...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica. Yes, a language is made like this.

agree  Joao Crus
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joao Crus