ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Atentado Violento ao Pudor

English translation: sexual offence

03:25 Dec 3, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Atentado Violento ao Pudo
Portuguese term or phrase: Atentado Violento ao Pudor
I`m looking for the similar term used either in English US or UK for what the Brazilian Penal Code calls "Atentado Violento ao Pudor".
As an example, an officer on a ship`s bridge going to the restroom with the door open, while in the presence of several women.
Thanks
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
English translation:sexual offence
Explanation:
In the UK all sexual related offences are ruled under the Sexual Offences Act 2003. In this case, Section 66 applies:

"66. Exposure

(1)A person commits an offence if—

(a)he intentionally exposes his genitals, and
(b)he intends that someone will see them and be caused alarm or distress."


É isso aí.
Selected response from:

Moisés Perez
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sexual offence
Moisés Perez
5Indecent assault
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indecent assault


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 386

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexual offence


Explanation:
In the UK all sexual related offences are ruled under the Sexual Offences Act 2003. In this case, Section 66 applies:

"66. Exposure

(1)A person commits an offence if—

(a)he intentionally exposes his genitals, and
(b)he intends that someone will see them and be caused alarm or distress."


É isso aí.


    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/42/section/66
Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks