ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ÓRGÃO EXPEDITOR

English translation: issuing authority

04:38 Jan 19, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ÓRGÃO EXPEDITOR
How do you say this in English?
LuizaSub
English translation:issuing authority
Explanation:
I believe you mean "órgão expedidor". In this case, this should be the "issuing authority", as in with official documents or IDs issued by government.

If you provide more context I can tell you for certain.
Selected response from:

Matt Bowlby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2issuing authority
Matt Bowlby
5issuing entity
airmailrpl
4ISSUED BY
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issuing authority


Explanation:
I believe you mean "órgão expedidor". In this case, this should be the "issuing authority", as in with official documents or IDs issued by government.

If you provide more context I can tell you for certain.


    Reference: http://www.significados.com.br/orgao-expedidor/
Matt Bowlby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuing entity


Explanation:
Item 1107 -- Issuing Entities
www.law.uc.edu/sites/default/files/CCL/regAB/item1107.html
State the issuing entity's name and describe the issuing entity's form of organization, including the State or other jurisdiction under whose laws the issuing entity ...

17 CFR 229.1107 - (Item 1107) Issuing entities. | LII / Legal ...
www.law.cornell.edu › ... › Chapter II › Part 229 › Subpart 229.1100
Apr 1, 2012 – (b) Describe the permissible activities and restrictions on the activities of the issuing entity under its governing documents, including any ...

(Exact name of registrant and issuing entity as specified in ... - Honda
www.abs.honda.com/...2012.../2012-3_SECFiling_8-K_2012_07_1...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the issuing entity has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the .

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ISSUED BY


Explanation:
Se for em um formulário, documento, etc. Como na carteira de identidade.
ÓRGÃO EXPEDIDOR: SSP/SP
ISSUED BY: SSP/SP

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108