ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

autorização para viagem de menor desacompanhado

English translation: travel authorization for unaccompanied minor

14:28 Jun 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documents
Portuguese term or phrase: autorização para viagem de menor desacompanhado
this is the title... Here in Brazil it is very common to issue this document for minors who are going to travel (by bus, train or plane) between cities or states or even internationally. Both parents must sign it and, ideally, one would not be able to purchase a ticket or board a bus, train or plane without it... This is an attemp to prevent children and adolescents from running away from home or being taken...
any suggestions appreciated
tks
Bett
English translation:travel authorization for unaccompanied minor
Explanation:
or alternatively "unaccompanied minor travel authorization"
Selected response from:

Mark Thompson
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6travel authorization for unaccompanied minor
Mark Thompson
4permission to travel for unaccompanied child
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
travel authorization for unaccompanied minor


Explanation:
or alternatively "unaccompanied minor travel authorization"

Mark Thompson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  oxygen4u
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alex Alexandre
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jose Braga
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  suesimons
1 day22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permission to travel for unaccompanied child


Explanation:
permission to travel for unaccompanied child

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55