ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

código da serventia

English translation: registry office code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:código da serventia
English translation:registry office code
Entered by: Edna Pais

07:59 Sep 13, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / Civil registry
Portuguese term or phrase: código da serventia
certidão de casamento

Selado de acordo com a lei em vigor, selo nº ..... código do ato.... código da serventia...
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
registry office code
Explanation:
A serventia é o próprio cartório.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registry office code
Ana Rita Santiago
4court codeClaudio Mazotti
4identification code, identity code
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification code, identity code


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=21535700

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court code


Explanation:
www.uff.br/.../Tese%20de%20Francisco%20Ubiratan%20Conde%20Bar...‎

As recentes transformações pelas quais tem passado o Poder Judiciário brasileiro têm operado muitas mudanças na rotina dos Tribunais. Uma delas é a implantação do sistema de gestão da qualidade nas serventias judiciais.

The recent transformations that have passed the Brazilian Judiciary have operated many changes in the routine of the Courts. One of these is the deployment of a quality management in the judicial courts.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registry office code


Explanation:
A serventia é o próprio cartório.

Ana Rita Santiago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ana Rita


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, concordo!
6 hrs
  -> tks, Marlene