ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Estatuto dos Militares

English translation: Military Retirement Reform Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estatuto dos Militares
English translation:Military Retirement Reform Act
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

03:19 Nov 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Estatuto dos Militares
O Estatuto dos Militares prevê a passagem do militar da ativa das Forças Armadas para a situação de inatividade mediante reforma ex officio independentemente do tempo de serviço.

Haveria uma equivalência consagrada na língua portuguesa?
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Military Retirement Reform Act
Explanation:
Nos EUA as leis e estatutos referentes aos militares são abundantes e muito específicas. No caso especívio de reforma há o "Military Retirement Reform Act" como descrito abaixo.

Active Duty Retirement System - Military Compensation
militarypay.defense.gov/retirement/ad/index.html‎
Members who remain on active duty for 20 or more years are eligible for ... and Military Retirement Reform Act of 1986 (more commonly referred to as REDUX)

http://militarypay.defense.gov/retirement/ad/index.html


Military Retirement Reform Act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2013-11-22 03:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SENATE BILL: The Military Retirement Reform Act of 2013 (Law'd ...
uselectionatlas.org/FORUM/index.php?topic=168562.0‎
Jan 28, 2013 - 25 posts - ‎10 authors
Quote. A BILL. To reform the structure and function of the military retirement system. Title: The Military Retirement Reform Act of 2013. Section I
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Military Retirement Reform ActMarlene Curtis
3Military Law
rir


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estatuto dos militares
Military Retirement Reform Act


Explanation:
Nos EUA as leis e estatutos referentes aos militares são abundantes e muito específicas. No caso especívio de reforma há o "Military Retirement Reform Act" como descrito abaixo.

Active Duty Retirement System - Military Compensation
militarypay.defense.gov/retirement/ad/index.html‎
Members who remain on active duty for 20 or more years are eligible for ... and Military Retirement Reform Act of 1986 (more commonly referred to as REDUX)

http://militarypay.defense.gov/retirement/ad/index.html


Military Retirement Reform Act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2013-11-22 03:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SENATE BILL: The Military Retirement Reform Act of 2013 (Law'd ...
uselectionatlas.org/FORUM/index.php?topic=168562.0‎
Jan 28, 2013 - 25 posts - ‎10 authors
Quote. A BILL. To reform the structure and function of the military retirement system. Title: The Military Retirement Reform Act of 2013. Section I

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandobn
18 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan
2 days11 hrs
  -> Grata !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military Law


Explanation:
Andre, estah perguntando por uma equivalencia consagrada na lingua portuguesa ou inglesa????

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Military Law



rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8