ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

estupro de vulnerável

English translation: statutory rape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estupro de vulnerável
English translation:statutory rape
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

17:39 Dec 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estupro de vulnerável
crime hediondo ou equiparado (homicídio qualificado, latrocínio, extorsão qualificada pela morte, extorsão mediante sequestro e na forma qualificada, estupro, estupro de vulnerável, tráfico ilícito de entorpecentes, tortura, terrorismo, dentre outros previstos na Lei nº 8072/1990);
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
statutory rape
Explanation:
Children under a certain age (14 in Brazil, apparently) are considered to lack the ability to consent to sex with adults and thus any sex with them is considered rape.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estupro_de_vulnerável
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rape involving/of vulnerable victimsMarlene Curtis
5violation of a vulnarable person
jan oldenburg
4 +1statutory rape
Tim Friese
4statutory rape ..child sexual abuse or molestation..
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory rape


Explanation:
Children under a certain age (14 in Brazil, apparently) are considered to lack the ability to consent to sex with adults and thus any sex with them is considered rape.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estupro_de_vulnerável

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statutory_rape
10 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violation of a vulnarable person


Explanation:
estupro literally means "rape" but in English mostly translated with "violation"

Example sentence(s):
  • Art. 213. Constranger alguém, mediante violência ou grave ameaça, a ter conjunção carnal ou a praticar ou permitir que com ele se pratique outro ato libidinoso: [Presidência da República Casa Civil]

    Reference: http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/_ato2007-2010/2009/lei/...
jan oldenburg
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rape involving/of vulnerable victims


Explanation:

Study identifies 'justice gap' for rape victims - Phys.org
phys.org/news/2013-07-justice-gap-rape-victims.html‎
Jul 12, 2013 - Rape cases involving vulnerable victims, such as those with extensive mental health problems, are least likely to progress through the criminal .

http://phys.org/news/2013-07-justice-gap-rape-victims.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2013-12-11 11:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Statutory Rape" é a relação sexual entre um adulto e uma pessoa menor de idade. O contexto fala de "vulnerâvel", o que pode significar qualquer mulher ou homem vulnerável, indefeso.

Statutory Rape
Sexual intercourse by an adult with a person below a statutorily designated age.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Statutory Rape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2013-12-11 11:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statutory rape = estupro estatutário
estupro a menor de idade

http://www.wordreference.com/pten/estupro

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory rape ..child sexual abuse or molestation..


Explanation:
estupro de vulnerável => statutory rape ..child sexual abuse or molestation..

Statutory rape
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The examples and perspective in this article deal primarily with the United States and do not represent a worldwide view of the subject. (November 2010)
Sex and the law


Specific offences
(May vary according to jurisdiction)

Sexuality · Criminal justice · Law

In some common law jurisdictions, statutory rape is sexual activity in which one person is below the age required to legally consent to the behavior.[1] Although it usually refers to adults engaging in sex with minors under the age of consent,[1] it is a generic term, and very few jurisdictions use the actual term statutory rape in the language of statutes.[2]

Different jurisdictions use many different statutory terms for the crime, such as sexual assault (SA), rape of a child (ROAC), corruption of a minor (COAM), unlawful sex with a minor (USWAM),[3] carnal knowledge of a minor (CKOAM), unlawful carnal knowledge (UCK), sexual battery[4] or simply carnal knowledge.

In statutory rape, overt force or threat need not be present. Statutory rape laws presume coercion, because a minor or mentally challenged adult is legally incapable of giving consent to the act.

The term statutory rape generally refers to sex between an adult and a sexually mature minor past the age of puberty. Sexual relations with a prepubescent child, generically called child sexual abuse or molestation, is typically treated as a more serious crime.
http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statutory_rape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-10 19:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

corruption of a minor (COAM),
unlawful sex with a minor (USWAM),
carnal knowledge of a minor (CKOAM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-12-11 11:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estupro de vulnerável
Origem: Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre.

No Direito Penal brasileiro, estupro de vulnerável é um tipo penal criado com a lei 12015 de agosto de 2009, que substituiu o antigo artigo 224 do Código Penal, que por sua vez tratava da presunção de violência. Com o novo crime, a presunção de violência passa a ser, em tese, absoluta, e não mais relativa. A mesma lei 12015, que criou a ideia do estupro de vulnerável, também foi responsável pela alteração no texto do crime de corrupção de menores, fixando a idade de consentimento no Brasil aos 14 anos, com exceção dos casos de prostituição.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estupro_de_vulnerável

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-12-11 11:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que é Vulnerável:

Vulnerável é algo ou alguém que está suscetível a ser ferido, ofendido ou tocado. Vulnerável significa uma pessoa frágil e incapaz de algum ato. O termo é geralmente atribuído a mulheres, crianças e idosos, que possuem maior fragilidade perante outros grupos da sociedade.

Na sociedade, um indivíduo vulnerável é aquele que possui condições sociais, culturais, políticas, étnicas, econômicas, educacionais e de saúde diferente de outras pessoas, o que resulta em uma situação desigual. O fato de existirem indivíduos em uma situação vulnerável faz com que exista uma desigualdade na sociedade.

Vulnerável é um termo que também está presente no direito penal brasileiro relacionado ao estupro. Estupro de vulnerável é um crime que consta no Código Penal e designa um tipo de violência ao indivíduo vulnerável, por exemplo, crianças e idosos.
http://www.significados.com.br/vulneravel/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131