KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

filiacão - legitima

English translation: Filiation - Legitimate child


15:50 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Portuguese term or phrase: filiacão - legitima
Birth Certificate

Filiação - Legitima
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:Filiation - Legitimate child
Explanation:
Filiation in English means whose one's parents are...Just like Portuguese. See the OED.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Parentage - Legitimate child
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3filiation - legitimaterhandler
5 +1Filiation - Legitimate childJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1legitimaterhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimate


Explanation:
Esta é a tradução literal, embora não se use mais nenhum qualificativo para a filiação, após a Constituição Federal de 1988, no Brasil.

Legitimate = legítima, que deriva da lei.

Veja o que diz o Webster's, logo na definição no. 1:

legitimate (-met; for v., -mat)
adj.
1 conceived or born of parents legally married to each other
2 a) sanctioned by law or custom; lawful [a legitimate claim] b) conforming to or abiding by the law
3 ruling by the rights of heredity [a legitimate king]
4 a) reasonable; logically correct [a legitimate inference] b) justifiable or justified
5 conforming to or in accordance with established rules, standards, principles
6 Theater designating or of professionally produced stage plays, as distinguished from films, vaudeville, etc.
vt.
-mated, -mating legitimize (esp. sense 1c)
SYN. legal
legitimately
adv.
legitimation
n.

Etymology
[ML legitimatus, pp. of legitimare, to make lawful < L legitimus, lawful < lex: see legal]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja estes exemplos:

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Rights for children could change
... wedlock. Children born out of wedlock in Jersey could soon have the same rights as legitimate children. The ... existing. Legitimate children. In ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/3145195.stm

FAQ on Civil Registration Procedures in the Philippines
... the Philippines? 2. Who are legitimate children? 3. Is the ... its legitimacy?
4. What are the rights of legitimate children? 5. Does the ...
www.census.gov.ph/data/civilreg/civprocfaq.html

Annotated Constitution pg 1891
... ability, all legitimate children as well as those illegitimate children capable of inheriting personal property under state intestacy law and those children ...
www.eco.freedom.org/ac92/ac92pg1891.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, filiação = filiation. Outra vez o Webster\'s:

filiation (file asen)
n.
1 the state or fact of being a son or daughter; relation of a child to its parent
2 descent from or as from a parent; derivation
3 a) the forming of a new branch of a society, etc. b) such a branch
4 Law the determination by a court of the paternity of a child

Etymology
[ME filiacion < OFr filiation < LL filiatio < L filius: see filial]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filiation - legitimate


Explanation:
Apenas para formalizar a resposta completa. Todas as explicações estão acima, na primeira resposta.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: legitimate (child)
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Javier

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Filiation - Legitimate child


Explanation:
Filiation in English means whose one's parents are...Just like Portuguese. See the OED.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Parentage - Legitimate child

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: This is best solution. This kind of phrase appears on some older birth certificates
43 mins